Profile

Cover photo
Chris McKillop (cdm)
Works at Google
Attended University of Waterloo
819 followers|176,914 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend +Brent Merkley just finished his first (and last) guitar.  He was kind enough to bring it over to Google for me to try out last week.  Incredibly balanced tone and volume across the strings and just beautiful craftsmanship.  Look at the rosetta would you??? Top is made of ancient redwood he salvaged from a home here in the valley.  #guitar  
9
Rennie Allen's profile photoBisbo Nian's profile photo
2 comments
 
That looks darned impressive for a first attempt! 
Add a comment...

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
From an early morning hike in Arastradero earlier this week.
3
wolfgang schmittenhammer's profile photoBisbo Nian's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks for sharing. 
Add a comment...
 
Gosh this is the ugliest standard connector I think I have ever seen. I'm guessing USB.org hasn't got a single designer on the committees. Link c/o Dave Falkenburg. #applegetsitrightagain
3
Rob Tsuk's profile photoRennie Allen's profile photoDavid Lawerteh's profile photoGlen Hendry's profile photo
8 comments
 
Its a big improvement on Micro-USB 1 and 2, at least it cant be plugged in upside down by a child and damage the female port!   It feels much sturdier on my Note3.
Add a comment...
 
Wow.  I was not ready for that to happen.  What do the Lannisters have against Starks named Ned? #hbogameofthrones  
1
Add a comment...

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring time in Green Meadow! #photo #butterfly
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
819 people
Ibrahim Haddad's profile photo
Tom Holme's profile photo
Kimberly Bull's profile photo

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
Banjos from Bill Evan's The Banjo In America concert last night at The Woodshed in Los Gatos, CA. #banjo  
3
Bisbo Nian's profile photo
 
Wow...that would have been so fun.
Add a comment...

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
Self portrait
3
Chris McKillop's profile photoRennie Allen's profile photo
2 comments
 
I always look taller in early AM sunlight.  :)
Add a comment...
 
As seen in the parking lot outside CalAve farmers market this AM.
3
Add a comment...

Chris McKillop

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new banjo!  Built by Jeff Mossman in Nova Scotia.  Love having something from the place I grew up! #banjo  
11
Charlie Atherton's profile photoChris McKillop's profile photoBisbo Nian's profile photoMichael Morrissey's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Charlie Atherton - thanks! That's the new "floor" in our Atrium.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
819 people
Ibrahim Haddad's profile photo
Tom Holme's profile photo
Kimberly Bull's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineering Executive
Employment
  • Google
    Android @ Home, 2012 - present
  • Jawbone
    VP Software, 2010 - 2011
  • Palm, Inc.
    Sr. Director, webOS Linux, 2007 - 2010
  • Apple Inc.
    Team Lead, iOS WiFi & BT, 2004 - 2007
  • QNX
    Sr. Engineer, 2000 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christopher
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Introduction
Engineer, Banjo Player, Canadian Eh?
Bragging rights
Member of the original iPhone engineering team.
Education
  • University of Waterloo
    Computer Engineering