Profile

Cover photo
Chris Matthieu
Works at Octoblu
Attended Northern Arizona University
Lives in Phoenix, Arizona
1,483 followers|232,615 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yay! I was interviewed on the IoT Podcast by Stacey Higginbotham!
As IFA starts in Berlin, there’s a bunch of product news to cover, including a partnership between Sonos and Amazon, that will let you control your Sonos from the Amazon Echo … in 2017.…
3
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
 
The new $9 C.H.I.P. computers are pretty cool! They have built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.0 running on a 1Ghz processor with 512MB RAM and…
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
Everything these days runs JavaScript. Browsers run single page JavaScript applications interacting with server-side JavaScript…
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
We built a new computes.io-powered beowulf supercomputer out of 20 Raspberry Pis to demo at Phoenix Comicon 2016!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
 
Meet the AWS IoT Button. It's fairly simple to connect this button to Octoblu, Citrix's IoT platform! Once this button is connected to Octoblu, you can have it tweet for you, order a pizza, open your garage, start your Tesla, or all of the above :) Let's get started! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ELDPT5YLqAU Step 1: Walk through the Getting Started documentation on Amazon to connect the button to your WiFi. Stop when you get to their Lamda step...
1
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
 
You can now attach your @intel @inteliot computestick to the @computesio supercomputer! https://medium.com/computes-io/computes-io-running-on-intel-computestick-2c7f3d7c6d71#.e1eljsz54
Have you seen the new Intel ComputeStick?! It’s a quad-core PC (Windows / Linux) that fits in your pocket and attaches t…
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is your conference room this smart?
1
Anthony Webb's profile photo
 
Love it Chris!
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
 
@Citrix @octoblu+@XenApp+@CitrixReceiver Oh My!
2
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Computes.io now makes it simple to turn any browser web page into a computes.io supercomputing core!
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Computes.io now supports NPM modules! This enhancement will open a new class of very powerful distributed supercomputing applications…
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
We built a new computes.io-powered beowulf supercomputer out of 20 Raspberry Pis to demo at Phoenix Comicon 2016!
2
1
Add a comment...

Chris Matthieu

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fun #IoT hack :)
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Innovator
Introduction
Chris Matthieu has 20 years of corporate IT application development, networking, and operations management experience.  He has a verifiable track record of successfully delivering multi-million dollar custom application projects on time and on budget. Having held CIO-level positions in his career, Chris has an in depth knowledge of all aspects of IT operations, software development, telecom, networking, security, and business continuity planning.  Chris is certified in ITIL Level 3 Foundation Series.  He also has a proven ability to design innovative technology solutions to meet business needs while managing costs, risks, resources, and delivery time lines.

For fun, Chris Matthieu is actively involved in ham radio and runs 73s.org, a social network for amateur radio operators.
Education
  • Northern Arizona University
    Business / CIS, 1987 - 1991
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
@ChrisMatthieu
Work
Occupation
Hacker of APIs, Mobile apps, & Clouds
Employment
  • Octoblu
    Co-Founder & CTO, 2013 - present
  • Bechtel
    Manager, Systems & Technology Architecture, 2012 - 2013
  • GetVocal, inc. - http://getvocal.com
    Founder & CEO, 2006 - 2012
  • Voxeo
    Director, BizDev, 2010 - 2012
  • BlueCross BlueShield of Arizona
    Director, eBusiness Technologies, 2002 - 2010
  • Digital Voice Technologies
    Founder & CEO, 1997 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Phoenix, Arizona