Profile

Cover photo
Chris Knutson
Attended School of Trial and Exception
2,830 followers|441,144 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
No words
 
Shutdownify is shutting down. "'Shutdown Notice as a Service' startup will cease operations by year's end." "It is a stinging irony that we now must use our own product to post this shutdown notice."
3 comments on original post
2
1
Jon Knutson's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today, we’ve released the ability to enable two-factor authentication on Dwolla accounts! Dwolla members can now equip themselves with an additional layer of security in account protection.
View original post
2
1
Jon Knutson's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was a big fan of this service, an was sorely disappointed when they shut it down.  Might have to play with this.
 
At last! #opensource  
Today, we’re happy to be open sourcing the biggest piece of our Ubuntu One file syncing service. The code we’re releasing is the server side of what desktop clients connected to when syncing local or remote changes. This is code where most of the innovation and hard work went throughout the years, where we faced most of the scaling challenges and the basis on which other components were built upon. We have released it under a AGPLv3 license and h...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Need a port to Firefox.
 
I made a No button for the Web. It's a chrome extension. If a site annoys you, hit "No", choose your message, and that'll be sent in a request to the site (so it can be seen in the logs). Then the tab closes.
14 comments on original post
2
Michael Mahemoff's profile photo
 
It could be done as just a bookmarklet for all browsers.
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Withdraw your Dwolla balance at an ATM, or pay with your Dwolla Balance anywhere you pay with credit/debit cards.

https://shiftpayments.com/
1
Jennifer Burge's profile photoChris Knutson's profile photo
2 comments
 
I haven't tried yet.
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who didn't love when Jurassic Park hit in 1993?  Hot damn if I didn't own that on VHS as soon as it came out.  Velociraptors. T-Rexes. 3-D GUI Unix operating systems.  It was the shit.  There have been some downturns, but whe...
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
2,830 people
Paulo Penicheiro's profile photo
Johnny Turner's profile photo
Moorthy Periyasamy's profile photo
David Riddle's profile photo
Hari Paswan's profile photo
Komang Setiabudi's profile photo
john norman's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo
JHONNY C C L M's profile photo

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
"You were raised to believe anything was possible, but in a threatening sort of way that meant seemingly inanimate objects could pose very real danger."

http://the-toast.net/2015/08/17/how-to-tell-if-youre-in-edward-gorey/
2
Samantha Karsten's profile photoChris Knutson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Nope
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The barista swiped my card, and was handing it back when I got this notification.
#Realtime
+Dwolla
#ShiftPayments
#HellYeah
3 comments on original post
2
Christopher Meid's profile photoChris Knutson's profile photo
6 comments
 
If you're a Dwolla user who does not have a FiSync enabled bank, this gives you the ability to spend Dwolla balance anywhere credit cards are accepted.

If you have a balance on your Dwolla account and want cash, you can just withdraw it at an ATM.

I personally have a FiSync enabled account, but I use it as basically a petty cash account. If the card were to be skimmed, I can just revoke access to my Dwolla account.
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is what heroes look like.
 
By Peter Aldhous for Buzz Feed - They were ridiculed and sidelined by the leadership of the American Psychological Association, which they accused of complicity in human rights abuses. When the ass...
View original post
6
Joshua “Ominousicity” S's profile photo
 
wow, that is a great story, and one worthy of being spread around.  
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
(Updated) Cryptographic Right Answers
2
1
Jon Knutson's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Knutson

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
Chris's Collections
People
Have them in circles
2,830 people
Paulo Penicheiro's profile photo
Johnny Turner's profile photo
Moorthy Periyasamy's profile photo
David Riddle's profile photo
Hari Paswan's profile photo
Komang Setiabudi's profile photo
john norman's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo
JHONNY C C L M's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Developer, Unix Administrator
Basic Information
Other names
Canuteson; The "K" is not silent in Knutson
Story
Tagline
There's an API for that
Education
  • School of Trial and Exception
    Computer Science
  • Iowa State University
    Civil Engineering
  • University of Iowa
    Computer Science, English
Links
Contributor to
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map