Profile

Cover photo
Chris Impey
Worked at University of Arizona
Attended University of London
Lives in Tucson
1,400 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

People
Work
Occupation
Professor, Astronomer, Writer
Skills
Observational cosmology, teaching astronomy, popular science writing
Employment
  • University of Arizona
    Professor
    University Distinguished Professor and Deputy Head of the Astronomy Department, at the University of Arizona since 1986.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tucson
Previously
Edinburgh, London, Boston, New York, Honolulu, Los Angeles, Seattle, Princeton
Contact Information
Work
Phone
520-621-6522
Email
Story
Tagline
Born in Scotland, lived in the US since 1980. Astronomer, Professor, Writer.
Introduction

Chris Impey is a University Distinguished Professor and Deputy Head of the Department at the University of Arizona, in charge of academic programs. His research is on observational cosmology, gravitational lensing, and the evolution and structure of galaxies. He has over 170 refereed publications and 60 conference proceedings, and his work has been supported by $20 million in grants from NASA and the NSF. As a professor, he has won eleven teaching awards, and has been heavily involved in curriculum and instructional technology development. Impey is a past Vice President of the American Astronomical Society. He has also been an NSF Distinguished Teaching Scholar, a Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar, and the Carnegie Council on Teaching’s Arizona Professor of the Year. Impey has written over thirty popular articles on cosmology and astrobiology and authored two introductory textbooks. His has published three popular science books: The Living Cosmos (2007, Random House), How It Ends (2010, Norton) and How It Began (2012, Norton), and has three more in preparation, including one on his work in India with Buddhist monks from Tibet. He was co-chair of the Education and Public Outreach Study Group for the Astronomy Decadal Survey of the National Academy of Sciences. In 2009 he was elected a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

www.chrisimpey.com
Bragging rights
Moderate success in fending off entropy and thinking outside the box.
Education
  • University of London
    Physics B.Sc., 1974 - 1977
  • University of Edinburgh
    Astronomy Ph.D., 1977 - 1981
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christopher Impey
Links