Profile

Cover photo
Chris Gammell
Attended Case Western Reserve University
Lives in Cleveland, OH
1,492 followers|321,002 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
While I'm obviously very into KiCad and think it's a better choice, I don't know if the plane argument is fair. Wrote about it here: https://contextualelectronics.com/learning/simple-plane-experiment-kicad-vs-circuitmaker-vs-upverter/

Chris Gammell

Shared publicly  - 
 
A beer-related demonstration of InstaSPIN software and motor control from Texas Instruments and Linestream Technologies.
15
2
Chris Gammell's profile photoGee Willikers's profile photoDrew Fustini (pdp7)'s profile photoRiley Porter (ril3y)'s profile photo
6 comments
 
Step, servo, or analog?
Add a comment...

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great part, great new tool, terrible sound on the video. 

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
@MattRichardson has gone Maker Samurai. Awesome!

I like the TindieU idea, that will be useful! Now if anyone needs to learn about the electronics side of things... 

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
NI also makes PXI versions of SMUs. But Dave got it right with the other 3 vendors.

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
RE: Power outages -- That's just because you live on the West Side...you need to cross the valley! :-D
Have him in circles
1,492 people
Patrick Landis's profile photo
Brian Miller's profile photo
Nikolai Black's profile photo
Marco Antonio's profile photo
John Combs's profile photo
Salvatore Cherry's profile photo
Evil Mad Scientist's profile photo
Jamie Mackenzie's profile photo
josh lazear's profile photo

Chris Gammell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sorry to hear about Lew Soloff's passing. Got a chance to hear him wail in an impromptu jam session the last time I was in NYC (Sep 2014)
2
1
CountryMusicFan's profile photo
Add a comment...

Chris Gammell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's how I hacked together some lights for my lab to reduce clutter.
4
Add a comment...

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
DMD + MQTT: Difficult, but doable (as Toby showed)

Getting an Android device to understand an Aussie: Extremely difficult :-)

Chris Gammell

Shared publicly  - 
 
A video I put together about how I built my flying camera arm for my electronics workbench.
6
Lonnie Honeycutt's profile photoBrooke Hedrick's profile photo
2 comments
 
Nice job Chris!  If you want to avoid the split-out from the screws, just pre-drill the holes with a bit about the same size ( or slightly larger ) of the screw dia. not including the threads ( barrel? ).
Add a comment...

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The family that cleans up crap on a workbench together....stays together. That's how the saying goes, right?

Chris Gammell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Slick resistors though. You did mention the retail price on those suckers, right? Don't get peoples' hope up! :-D
People
Have him in circles
1,492 people
Patrick Landis's profile photo
Brian Miller's profile photo
Nikolai Black's profile photo
Marco Antonio's profile photo
John Combs's profile photo
Salvatore Cherry's profile photo
Evil Mad Scientist's profile photo
Jamie Mackenzie's profile photo
josh lazear's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Analog Design Engineer, Radio Host, Writer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cleveland, OH
Previously
Buffalo NY - Austin, TX
Story
Tagline
Analog engineer, radio host, writer
Bragging rights
I am a co-host of the world's number one electronics podcast
Education
  • Case Western Reserve University
    Electrical Engineering, 2001 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christopher Gammell