Profile

Cover photo
Chris Gale
Works at Univeristy of Otago
Attended University of Auckland, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences
Lives in Dunedin
32,934 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Chris Gale

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The voice... accurate and emotive
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How the hell did Hammond get an underpowered, inadequate hatch on its side?
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Abour bloody time
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jodi making this song as creepy as it truly deserves
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I prefer this to the Dawn Upshaw, and I really, really like the Upshaw.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I first heard this when I was engaged to the woman I was married to for two decades

I want to live as an honest man,
To get all I deserve and to give what I can
And to love a young woman I don't understand
Your highness, your ways are very strange.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Brilliant. John Banks needs to give this speech or variations from here to election day and beyond. Even though he will not stand again.
3
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family with the ex who decided to invite herself.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Gale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well worth it.
1
Grant Paton-Simpson's profile photo
 
Saw it when it came out but worth a second look. Re-emphasised importance of execution and persistence not just ideas.
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Academic in mental health
Employment
  • Univeristy of Otago
    Senior Lecturer, 2006 - present
  • University of Auckland
    Clinical Senior Lecturer, 1999 - 2006
  • Northern Regional Training Network
    Psychiatric Registrar, 1990 - 1999
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dunedin
Previously
Auckland - Christchurch - Hamilton - Tauranga - Dunedin, New Zealand - Toronto
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
Father of three, grandfather of three. Raising two boys, both at High School.

Presbyterian, Tory, reader of science fiction. Switched from guitar to ukulele and viola because the guitar was too fashionable.

Used to run fast. Then got fat. Now has to attend the gym to allow running at all.


Bragging rights
Managed to get on the "B" relay team for Auckland University Track Club when an undergraduate
Education
  • University of Auckland, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences
    Medicine, 1978 - 1984
  • University of Auckland
    Public Health, 2000 - 2003
  • Papatoetoe High School
    1973 - 1977
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Christopher Gale
Apps with Google+ Sign-in