Profile

Cover photo
Chris Davies
Works at Chubb Insurance
Lives in Lacey, Washington
3,155 followers|887,541 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
We found the Easter Bunny but it was too late to save him.  Benjamin sat on him already.
21
Basia Schwartz's profile photoChris Davies's profile photoApril Hill's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thank you +Basia Schwartz +April Hill 
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mud or Texture?  What do you think?? 
27
Dorma Wiggin's profile photoLauri Novak's profile photoChris Davies's profile phototri rini nuringtyas's profile photo
12 comments
 
Yeah BW will improve the texture :-)
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's all about how you see yourself that matters.  Okay, its nice if others think you are okay too.
22
Roxy Roadrunner's profile photoChris Davies's profile phototri rini nuringtyas's profile photoGinger Shaw's profile photo
7 comments
 
Thank you +Ginger Shaw 
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
For my Friends
“The majority of us lead quiet, unheralded lives as we pass through this world. There will most likely be no ticker-tape parades for us, no monuments created in our honor. But that does not lessen our possible impact, for there are scores of people waiting for someone just like us to come along; people who will appreciate our compassion, our unique talents. Someone who will live a happier life merely because we took the time to share what we had to give. Too often we underestimate the power of a touch, a smile, a kind word a listening ear, an honest compliment, or the smallest act of caring, all of which have a potential to turn a life around. It’s overwhelming to consider the continuous opportunities there are to make our love felt.” 
― Leo Buscaglia
30
Angela Perez's profile photoChristina Lihani's profile photoChris Davies's profile photomaria navarrete's profile photo
15 comments
 
Thank you +maria navarrete good to see you again.
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tulip Field Camo
34
shikha foujdar's profile photoKatini Winoto's profile photoChris Davies's profile photoJim Haner's profile photo
6 comments
 
Thank you +shikha foujdar, +Katini Winoto and +Angela Perez 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,155 people

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
My daughter is staying with Lucy and I again for a couple weeks.  Today I went to the store and bought my grandson nipples.  Didn't know you could buy such a thing.

#nipples  
13
Katini Winoto's profile photoChris Davies's profile photoLuster Lai's profile phototri rini nuringtyas's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Chris Davies oh...you gotta love that !
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
The flower box inspector showed up today.  I think we passed.
45
1
George Shields's profile photoChris Davies's profile phototri rini nuringtyas's profile photoAmanda Horne's profile photo
24 comments
 
Thank you +tri rini nuringtyas We just built these last weekend so I'm sure he is curious as to what they are.  We get so much enjoyment from watching these guys.
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Lucy Liu and I planted a couple Pink Lady trees back in February and today we got a few blooms on them.  What a surprise as we figured we would not get anything for a couple years.
21
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Top Community Picks  - 
 
UW Fountain
36
1
Chris Davies's profile photoranjeet kumar's profile photoDieter Fröhling's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thank you for the honor +Dieter Fröhling 
Add a comment...

Chris Davies

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is funny!!

+Lucy Liu and I built raised Vegetable Beds today.  It's over 1800 pictures put into a timelapse.  No sound so you will need to whistle while we work.
15
Angela Perez's profile photoChris Davies's profile phototri rini nuringtyas's profile photoKaren Shackles's profile photo
18 comments
 
We can have a BBQ then :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,155 people
Work
Occupation
Equipment Breakdown Risk Engineer
Skills
Jack of all trades, master of none best describes me.
Employment
  • Chubb Insurance
    Risk Engineer, 2012 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends
Birthday
August 29, 1956
Relationship
Married
Other names
They called me Rock in the Navy based on my ability to walk on the bottom of swimming pools.
Story
Tagline
Life is about choices, choose photography. You will never regret it.
Introduction
My passion is photography, but I haven't quit my day job yet.  I've actually retired from one job already and now I'm working on another.  Glutton for punishment or maybe just supporting my photography habit.

I enjoy interacting with others and I try to get involved with a few themes and communities here on G+.  I travel a lot for work and I like to bring my camera.

Google Plus for me is to enjoy myself with others who are interesting and pleasant to be around.  I hope you circle me and enjoy my pictures.
Bragging rights
I skippered my boat from Washington State to Alaska and back and no one died. I'm proud of that.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lacey, Washington
Previously
a boat in Washington State - Tenino, Washington - Olympia, Washington - Jilin, China
Links