Profile

Cover photo
Chris Cooling
Works at Fun Flicks Outdoor Movies
Attended Robert E Lee High School
44 followers|76,577 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
 
Taiwanese animators send up the Facebook WhatsApp deal.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Cooling

►General Discussion  - 
 
anybody catch the Person of Interest promo for the new season?
Shaw joins the team and uses a NA catchphrase in the promo
1
Chris Cooling's profile photoMandrew Jones's profile photomoiz khan's profile photo
3 comments
 
thats an old adage ...  predating NA by quite a long time
Add a comment...

Chris Cooling

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is shameful to exist in the united states, much less the "free" state of Texas
 
what the actual fuck

i had to read this one slowly or risk vomiting on my myself, table and computer.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Cooling

Shared publicly  - 
 
for those that are still thinking they just collect 'metadata'...
honestly, people THIS IS NOT NEWS! we have known this since the 90s with ECHELON and Carnivore
 
The surveillance grid is going mainstream, yet most people could care less.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
56 people
Have him in circles
44 people
Nicholas Cooling's profile photo
Network126's profile photo
Jonny Carroll's profile photo
William Huchton's profile photo
Rachel Anne's profile photo

Chris Cooling

Shared publicly  - 
 
$634 million, to create a shopping website. one reason the US is broke
 
Are you ready to throw up?

healthcare.gov is an absolute disaster, as a technical product. I have been trying to login to the site since it was launched. It took 10 days to create my ID, which I have a confirmation email verifying, and it fails to log me in stating that the login is invalid ... i'll keep hammering away at it and HOPEFULLY get logged in, I have no intentions of buying health care thru this site, but I want to see the prices and services offered. 

But ...

This epic disaster of code, this complete login failure that cannot handle its MAXIMUM number of users (330 million, the US population) cost ... wait for it ... $634 million to create, and it does not work. 

$634 million, to create a shopping website ... THIS is why this country is doomed. The federal government awarded CGI a contract of $93 million to create this monstrosity in 2011 ... when they used up that funding and failed to deliver the product, the federal government threw another $540 million at them, and what we got in return was a web site that in no way performs its ONLY FUNCTION. 

And the last laugh, the final abuse of the American people by the inept mouth-breathers in Washington is that they paid this vast sum of money to A CANADIAN COMPANY. CGI is based in Canada and is 90% owned and traded on the Toronto stock exchange! (277 million shares on Toronto Stock Exchange. 33 million on NYSE)
1
Add a comment...

Chris Cooling

Shared publicly  - 
1
Charlie McRae's profile photo
 
even the peasants lol
Add a comment...

Chris Cooling

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Religion free DVD player.

Don't you hate it when you are watching this nice movie and all of a sudden your DVD player tries to tell you about God?
1
Charlie McRae's profile photo
 
oldie but a goodie
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
56 people
Have him in circles
44 people
Nicholas Cooling's profile photo
Network126's profile photo
Jonny Carroll's profile photo
William Huchton's profile photo
Rachel Anne's profile photo
Work
Occupation
outdoor movie host/technician
Employment
  • Fun Flicks Outdoor Movies
    event host/technician, 2012 - present
  • Best Buy
    home theater sales associate, 2011 - 2012
  • Crossmark
    retail data collector, 2011 - 2012
  • Texoma Entertainment
    multiple positions, 1999 - 2012
  • Blockbuster, Inc.
    1996 - 1998
  • Forum Theaters
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
dvdchris
Story
Tagline
no matter where you go, there you are.
Introduction
Someday. That's a dangerous word. It's really just a code for 'never'. 
Education
  • Robert E Lee High School
Links
Contributor to