Profile

Cover photo
Chris Carvey (Chrisdigital)
Works at Queens Borough Public Library
Attended School of Visual Arts
Lives in New York, NY
136 followers|13,836 views
AboutPosts+1's

Stream

 
Interesting stuff here...
45 slides with video, looking at how the unprecedented scale of mobile is changing the internet, the tech industry and the broader economy. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Hi Folks, check out the Queens Library mobile app on Android! Good excuse to get a library card :-)
The Queens Library App is your gateway to Queens Library’s services on your...
2
Kru Jilani Kru Allisha's profile photo
 
Excellent indeed!

Kru Allisha - NYC
Add a comment...
 
Interesting.
1
Add a comment...
 
Maybe this is of use to others...
 
Since yesterday I was trying to figure out how to rip theme options out of a commercial parent theme... I whipped up this gist on github to explain my solution: https://gist.github.com/chrisdigital/4953469
1
Add a comment...
 
Sweet...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
136 people
Carol Lynn Rivera's profile photo
Daisuke Amii's profile photo
Julien Craan's profile photo
chauncie Brooks's profile photo
Ting Ji's profile photo
Shawn Platzker's profile photo
tara cadenelli.'s profile photo
Amy Bornong's profile photo
Benjamin Marra's profile photo
 
I had to good fortune to attend Conductor's C3 Conference in NYC over the last few days. I was struck by how much UX lingo and user-centric conversations had bleed in to marketer's pursuit of engagement and ultimate conversions for their clients, not to mention some very UX focused features in their 3.0 version of their tool Searchlight. Check it out... http://www.conductor.com/blog/2014/10/foundational-features-web-presence-management/
We had the incredible honor of hosting over 1,000 marketers at C3 in NYC the past two days. As part of our opening keynote, we laid the foundation for the rise of ‘unpaid’ marketing and announced three incredible new technologies for our customers. These new capabilities are built on top of a brand new architecture ...
1
Add a comment...
 
More UI kits than you can shake a stick at.
1
Add a comment...
 
Yet another awesome blog you should check out...
1
Add a comment...
 
Since yesterday I was trying to figure out how to rip theme options out of a commercial parent theme... I whipped up this gist on github to explain my solution: https://gist.github.com/chrisdigital/4953469
1
1
Chris Carvey (Chrisdigital)'s profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Great overview on mobile app dev and security...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
136 people
Carol Lynn Rivera's profile photo
Daisuke Amii's profile photo
Julien Craan's profile photo
chauncie Brooks's profile photo
Ting Ji's profile photo
Shawn Platzker's profile photo
tara cadenelli.'s profile photo
Amy Bornong's profile photo
Benjamin Marra's profile photo
Work
Occupation
User Experience Professional, Design Lead, & Problem Solver
Skills
Graphic Design, Illustration, UI/UX Design, Brainstorming, Idea generation, Web, Mobile, Prototyping
Employment
  • Queens Borough Public Library
    Director of Interactive Customer Experience, 2013 - present
  • DSGNR Unlimited
    Design Lead, Developer, 2008 - present
  • E9 Digital
    Frontend, UI/UX Engineering, 2011 - 2012
  • MLB Advanced Media, L.P.
    Senior Visual Designer, 2000 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, NY
Story
Tagline
UI/UX Director. Designer. Tech Nerd. Dreamer.
Introduction

Chris Carvey has a 18-year+ career in digital design which started in his teens, 12 of those on the Web. His client list includes major media companies, not-for-profits, and sports leagues.

He blogs and tweets digital design ideas, Web tips, code and fun takes on the digital world he works in. Chris loves networking with others and you can learn more about him here.

When he's not being a family man, he consults with friends and discerning clients via @DSGNRUnlimited. Find out more at info@dsgnr.com.

Bragging rights
Was free throw champion of the seventh grade.
Education
  • School of Visual Arts
    Graphic Design, 1991 - 1995
  • NYUSPS
    Web Development, 2009 - 2009
  • Aquent Training
    PHP, Flash, 2006 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Christopher Carvey, ChrisDigital, ChrisDigitalcom, Chris Digital
Chris Carvey (Chrisdigital)'s +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.