Profile

Cover photo
Charlie Kindel
Attended Webb
Lives in Bellevue, Wa
2,580 followers|22,815 views
AboutPostsYouTubeReviews

Stream

Charlie Kindel

Shared publicly  - 
 
My team's job postings have been updated with our new team name & vision: Amazon Local Commerce. Hiring devs/TPMs! http://www.amazon.com/gp/jobs/ref=j_sq_btn?jobSearchKeywords=alcc
1
Add a comment...
 
I drove 2120 miles for biz in 2013. That's a $1198 tax deduction. www.milelogr.com simply used my calendar to create the report. 
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Kindel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Kindel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thinking about how you are going to document the miles you drove in 2013 so you get a nice juicy tax deduction? Let MileLogr do the work for you. Now in the Chrome App Store.
1
Joe Marini's profile photo
2 comments
 
But it's a hosted app? Come on, man. Packaged app is way to go. ;-)
Add a comment...
 
As you think about your new year's resolutions, consider working with me at Amazon! My team's open positions: http://www.amazon.com/gp/jobs/ref=j_sq_btn?jobSearchKeywords=gpsw
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
937 people
Have him in circles
2,580 people
Thomas Horn's profile photo
Dave Fulmer's profile photo
 
Stefan just told me MileLogr helped a customer get a $14,007 tax deduction for 2013. Doing your taxes? Check www.milelogr.com out.
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Kindel

Shared publicly  - 
2
Michael Vernon's profile photo
 
I have to start blogging again.
Add a comment...

Charlie Kindel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
937 people
Have him in circles
2,580 people
Thomas Horn's profile photo
Dave Fulmer's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Director, Consumer Products - Amazon Local Commerce
Skills
I am hiring mobile and cloud developers!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bellevue, Wa
Previously
Vail, Co - CA - AZ - VA
Story
Tagline
If it moves electrons or makes loud noises I dig it. I am addicted to cars, soccer & skiing.
Introduction
My team at Amazon is new and growing; we are charged with extending Amazon’s value proposition (price, selection, and convenience) from e-commerce to commerce in general. We are building products and services which will delight billions of customers as they buy and sell things in the real world (as opposed to online). We are hiring product managers with proven backgrounds in driving exceptional design, influencing a diverse set of stakeholders, and shipping groundbreaking consumer products. 

The products you would help build require ambitious thinking and a tireless focus on solving customer problems. You must be passionate about building innovative native mobile experiences (iOS, Android, and Kindle) and your cloud service designs must scale to billions of customers. 

If you want to build something audacious from the ground up and solve hard problems while having fun, please get in touch. Our team spans both Seattle and San Francisco and we have positions open in both cities. The job descriptions for our open positions can be found here:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/jobs/ref=j_sq_btn?jobSearchKeywords=gpsw

Previously, I built two startups in the Seattle area, including www.milelogr.com. At Microsoft I built the Windows Phone 7 app platform and 3rd party ecosystem, Windows Home Server, Windows Media Center, and more at Microsoft. 

I am addicted to working on German cars, particularly Porsches and BMWs from the 1980s.
Bragging rights
I was the driving force behind Windows Home Server as well as the Windows Phone 7 application platform and developer experience. Depending on your perspective you can either blame me or thank me for a large part of ActiveX.
Education
  • Webb
    1982 - 1985
  • University Of Arizona
    Systems Engineering, Software Option, 1985 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tig, CEK, Tigger
Over the past few years I've had all of my tire/wheel/alignment work done by Byron at Tru Line. I'm a pretty hard-core "car guy" and I have a few very, very special (to) me cars including a 1988 Porsche 911 that is in pristine condition. I am leery of letting anyone else drive my 911, let alone work on it. When I needed new tires put on it, and needed it corner balanced, I had complete confidence in Byron and he did not disappoint. We recently got a flat on our '08 BMW 135i. My wife, not knowing better, took it to Les Schwab. Not only did that guy try to sell her the wrong size tires, but ended up losing one of our BMW valve stem caps. I ordered new tires online at Tire Rack and had them shipped to Tru Line (they are in the Tire Rack system as an authorized installer). I called Tru Line and made an appointment and 3 days later the car had new shoes. Awesome service.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map