Profile

Cover photo
Charles WiNiN
Works at University of San Diego
Attends University of San Diego
Lived in San Diego
2,690 followers|318,412 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is so awesome
 

While You Wheelie Bro, do you even lift?
 ·  Translate
3
1
Ken Sharp's profile photo
Add a comment...

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
So I just wanted to show you real quick what a yogurt marinade does for the Jerk Chicken. The meat gets tenderized, the marinade absorbs more quickly, but as long as you don't marinate too long (between 6 to 12 hours, I'd say) you still get the delicious natural juiciness and texture of chicken.

Tandoori-Inspired Jamaican Jerk Chicken

#Cookalong20  
1
Add a comment...

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
On this day 8 years ago, #Kobe #lakers dropped 81 pts. Here's the RareInk artwork celebrating the accomplishment, complete with the shot chart and stat line incorporated into the background. Artwork by Mark Sgarbossa. Available in prints and canvases: http://bit.ly/15nnTXH
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
641 people
Have him in circles
2,690 people
 
Learning Scala for a class. This is a new world to me. Can someone explain what Slick does and how its related to Scala? #noob
5
Richard Eggert's profile photojilen nil's profile photoCharles WiNiN's profile photoNoel Yap's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Charles WiNiN I would start with the database server that you are most comfortable with that is also supported by Slick.  Mostly so figuring out whether or not data made it to or from the database can be verified by familiar tools.

For what it's worth, I have used MariaDB and MySQL (the version available without charge, I think that's the CS version).  They work nicely.  There is a small hurdle to be cleared when it comes to timestamps going in an out of the database but I cannot recall exactly what it is at the moment so you may want to avoid them until you get comfortable with the simpler data types.
Add a comment...

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Charles WiNiN

Shared publicly  - 
 
Achievement Unlocked: Escape the Fiendzone
 
Well DONE!
2
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
641 people
Have him in circles
2,690 people
Work
Occupation
Student
Employment
  • University of San Diego
    Biology Lab Technition, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Diego
Contact Information
Home
Phone
1-858-480-1206
Email
Story
Tagline
Entreprenure, Tech Startup, Coffee. Basicly the American Dream.
Introduction
Charles WiNiN is on Google+. Don't freak out.
Bragging rights
Averaging 5 hours of sleep. Surviving.
Education
  • University of San Diego
    Computer Science, 2010 - present
  • Cathedral Catholic High School
    2006 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Birthday
May 1
Relationship
Single
Other names
Charlie Winin, Paul Nguyen
Links
Contributor to
Class of 2010. Great school. Great teachers. Great time. I still volunteer time to help out on media projects on my off time. If your a winner looking for a high school to make you better, go here.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map