Profile

Cover photo
Charles McKeever
Works at Open Source Marketer
Attended Tarleton State University
Lives in Sulphur Springs, Texas
454 followers|76,620 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
I'd like to see this robot married to a mobile app. Check out the construction breakdown. It's incredible, http://bit.ly/1rgYdkQ
1
Add a comment...

Charles McKeever

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Charles McKeever

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone using this CSS library in a creative way? http://daneden.github.io/animate.css/
1
Add a comment...

Charles McKeever

Shared publicly  - 
 
The web analytics service I've used for several years now has a great looking iOS app. #analytics
1
Add a comment...

Charles McKeever

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Quick overview on installing the NoobHub open source multiplayer server for use with Corona SDK.  View full detailed instructions at http://www.develephant.net/noobhub-multiplayer-server-for-corona-sdk-in-5-minutes/
1
Add a comment...
 
Tonight I'm learning now to build amazing robots using 2-D tools for 3-D printing. Join me if you're in the Austin area. #austintx   #robot  
3
1
Arturo Romero's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
454 people
Ricardo Rauber Pereira's profile photo
Søren Nielsen's profile photo

Charles McKeever

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you use a tool to share and track changes to your code? If not, here's a great overview of using @github http://youtu.be/U8GBXvdmHT4
97
73
Thomas Thomassen's profile photoPat Le Cat's profile photoJohnny Roberts's profile photoMagizharasu Thirunavukkarasu's profile photo
2 comments
 
Pat ... What!? Great webcast! I recomend this video to everyone looking to learn about Git and GitHub
Add a comment...
 
Monday I'll be talking with Benjamin Cabé, IoT evangelist at the Eclipse Foundation, about working with IoT Open-Source Projects. Join us if you're into that sort of thing: http://bit.ly/1gAXYw3
1
Add a comment...
 
I just learned that I can advertise on CNN for $10.
4
Theo Rushin Jr's profile photoCharles McKeever's profile photo
2 comments
 
My pleasure Theo. I can see all sorts of uses for this, especially if someone had an app that was designed to address some aspect of people's lives. The blog post could be written in a way that highlights the problem, informs the reader, and then introduces the app as the solution. The key point being that if the user didn't buy the app, they would still walk away with value from having learned something from the article.
Add a comment...

Charles McKeever

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent review! Thanks for the head-to-head comparison. Have you ever used the Samson C01U? If so, what do you think of it compared to the Rode Procaster? Thanks in advance.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
454 people
Ricardo Rauber Pereira's profile photo
Søren Nielsen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Developer and Online Marketing Consultant
Skills
HTML, CSS, jQuery, PHP, MySQL, SQL, JSON, WordPress, Corona SDK / Lua, Video Production, Podcasting, SEO, Content Strategy, Web Analytics,
Employment
  • Open Source Marketer
    Owner, 2006 - present
    As the Founder of Open Source Marketer, I provide web development and marketing consulting services to business owners who want to attract and build long term relationships with their customers online. Whether they need help developing a content strategy, performing SEO on an existing website, or a custom website built to support their business, I manage Open Source Marketer resources to serve their needs.
  • Corona Labs, Inc.
    Developer Evangelist, 2012 - present
    In short, as a cheerleader for Corona SDK I am responsible for interacting with mobile developers to understand their needs and provide relevant product information. As the host of the weekly Corona Geek Hangout, I engage online with Corona developers and generate interest in Corona SDK. Hosting the Corona Geek Hangouts require me to select Hangout topics, schedule guests, perform video and podcast production, manage YouTube channels, cover industry events, write blog posts, and manage social media channels.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sulphur Springs, Texas
Contact Information
Work
Phone
214.810.4292
Email
Skype
charles.mckeever
Google Talk
charlesmckeever
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Enjoy what you do.
Introduction
Howdy! My name is Charles McKeever. I was born in a small town with big ideas. I joined the Marines at 17. By 23 I was on to college and at 28 I was running my own consulting business. 

I've been working with computers since I was 10 years old and to this day, everything about them just makes me feel all happy inside. These days I like building websites using WordPress, continually studying sales and marketing, building mobile apps, and teaching myself animation.

I like people who don't whine and I have a hard time doing nothing. When I'm not on the computer, I'm either playing video games or training for a marathon.

Hit me up, I'd love to connect with you.
Bragging rights
I have an awesome wife, two incredible kids, a goofy dog, and I'm the host of the weekly Corona Geek Hangout.
Education
  • Tarleton State University
    BS Computer Information Systems
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Charlie, Chaz