Profile

Cover photo
Charles C. Dowd
Works at CDowd.com
84,020 followers|12,095,862 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos

Stream

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I drew some Mews™ for all of yous.

#Caturday #Comics
123
31
Kris Hall's profile photoShelby chuasaurus's profile photoIsla Ferguson's profile photoaishani gupta's profile photo
12 comments
 
I love you so much!
I can see these on tee's! 
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
 ·  Translate
 
Why women's world cup is better than mens
View original post
24
2
Jeff Baker's profile photoJesús Morales's profile photoK.B. Burnfield's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Someone please find me three tables to flip. 
19
1
Ben Johnson's profile photoLaura Topliffe's profile photoJess Boudrie's profile photoLawrence “Eoraptor” Hults II's profile photo
14 comments
 
Oh hey, the trailer is out already.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j05J7ps0RGw
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I bet we could get rid of all these confederate flags with a simple government sponsored confederate flags for truck nuts exchange program. 
18
Michael McConnell's profile photoLawrence “Eoraptor” Hults II's profile photo
2 comments
 
or loto scratchers
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another page of my comic Lilith Dark is now online for the reading and the enjoying. 

#Comics
26
2
John Miller's profile photoJohn MacLeod's profile photoTonia Hall (Pashta)'s profile photo
 
lol!
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a question for you authory types. How does an editor typically charge to edit a book? Is there an industry standard or is it all over the place with a million caveats? Thanks!
5
1
Deven Rue's profile photoMartin E. “Mavlock” Brandt II's profile photoKimberly Chapman's profile photoMichael Williamson's profile photo
9 comments
 
+Crystal R. Martin P&E hasn't been maintained as well in recent years.  I think the founder passed away a couple of years ago and before that it hadn't been updated for awhile.  Then someone took it over but not with as much gusto.

But back in the day we authors could threaten bad small presses with complaints to P&E if they screwed us.  They still screwed us, of course...sigh...
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
84,020 people
Emily Casey's profile photo
your bos's profile photo
Jonathan Wilbur's profile photo
Chris Mondragon's profile photo
Tim Maclean's profile photo
Alana Martinez's profile photo
Luna Saturn's profile photo
Kyle Tyndall's profile photo
Kathy Small's profile photo

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah this is kind of funny and definitely wasn't thought out very well, but if she would have just answered some of these silly questions she'd look like a hero. 
Twitter threw 50 shades of shade at the erotic romance author.
1
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's the next page of my girl-positive fantasy-adventure comic #LilithDark. :)
21
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did anyone here or anyone you know get gay married today? Because I heard that's totally legal now. 
13
Drew Jensen's profile photoBrian Coca's profile photoelizabeth widmann's profile photoKimberly Chapman's profile photo
10 comments
 
I saw a couple at King's Cross train station in London waving a pride flag and mentioned how happy yesterday made us, and it turns out one of them is from Arizona so we briefly compared notes on the horribleness of our previous states but cheered the new national awesomeness.
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you love terrible horror movies as much as I do then check out The House October Built. It starts off like a lame found footage flick but it gets really messed up as it goes along. I enjoyed it very much.
14
1
Randy Ortiz's profile photoSque Morgan's profile photoCharles C. Dowd's profile photoLucion Versipellis's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Sque Morgan I have and it was disgusting!
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sigh. 
Amazon's new system will cut the royalties for self-published authors who fail to hold a reader's attention until the final page
5
1
Michael Beverly's profile photoIan “Jolle” Ridgwell's profile photoKimberly Chapman's profile photoJS Rowe's profile photo
7 comments
 
Hey now, some of us have been modern journalists with ethics and good writing skills!

And okay that's why some of us quit the business, but still.  Some of us tried.
Add a comment...

Charles C. Dowd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another exciting page of +Lilith Dark is now online for your enjoyment!
#Comics 
15
Laura Topliffe's profile photoCharles C. Dowd's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Laura Topliffe You're very welcome!
Add a comment...
Charles C.'s Collections
People
Have them in circles
84,020 people
Emily Casey's profile photo
your bos's profile photo
Jonathan Wilbur's profile photo
Chris Mondragon's profile photo
Tim Maclean's profile photo
Alana Martinez's profile photo
Luna Saturn's profile photo
Kyle Tyndall's profile photo
Kathy Small's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Comic Book & Fantasy Illustration. Creator of the comic series 'Lilith Dark'. Sword owner.
Skills
I draw monsters and stuff...and junk.
Employment
  • CDowd.com
    Comic & fantasy artist., present
    I draw all the things.
Story
Tagline
Artist & writer of 'Lilith Dark'.
Introduction
Hi, I'm Charlie. I write and draw comics about little girls & monsters, such as Lilith Dark and KidthulhuI also sometimes draw cats. 

Art Portfolio: You can view my portfolio @ CDowd.com.
Bragging rights
I like turtles.
Basic Information
Other names
CDowd, CDowdArt