Profile

Cover photo
Charles Bland
Works at CO Public Defender
Attended UNC School of the Arts
Lives in Broomfield, CO
681 followers|986,929 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fresh hop Juicy Banger from Station 26
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Had some Proboscis Galaxy and (freshly tapped last weekend) Imperial Stout last night. Both were excellent and hold their own against the best beers out there. 
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who makes the best Octoberfest lager of them all? We just blind-tasted 55 of them, and we have an answer.
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Broomfield (my town!) homebrew club tests several yeast strains with a German pils.
1
Add a comment...

Communities

30 communities

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
it's a start....
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sony PS4
Netflix -> 5.1 sound
Amazon -> 5.1 sound
Games -> 5.1 sound
DVD -> 5.1 sound
BluRay... SONY BLURAY -> NO 5.1 sound.

Why does the PS4 downgrade bluray 5.1 to stereo? WTF?

#firstworldproblems #stillreallyannoying

1
Monica Israels's profile photoCharles Bland's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah it's really goofy. Makes me more inclined to buy streaming versions of movies (can't beat the shipping times!) because I know I won't have to mess around with the sound.

Either that or get a dedicated bluray player. 
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's an epidemic!
The CDC and FDA have confirmed that there are now over 5 million confirmed cases of Dunning-Kruger Disease (DKD), with all 50 states reporting cases.
2
Rafael Espericueta's profile photo
 
The disease that makes the GOP possible.
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
My 2016 Festbier: 60% pils, 40% Munich malts. Brewed back in the spring as is tradition, but I didn't have a cave to lager in so it sat in the 2nd bathroom.

Today? It's clean, smooth and has just enough malty character to let you know it's a festbier. Haze in the pic is condensation on the glass, the beer is crystal clear.

Other details
Yeast: SafLager W34/70
Hops: Magnum and Saphir
ABV: 6.5%
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the era of Dickey Betts and Chuck Leavell. Good video featuring some nice slide work from Dickey.
1
Add a comment...

Charles Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
More must visit Denver area breweries
There are now more than 60 breweries in Denver alone--here are 7 of the best relative newcomers, and 1 classic brewery taking on a surprising new form.
1
Add a comment...
Charles's Collections
Communities
30 communities
Story
Tagline
Dojo-cho at Kinjo Aiki Dojo, snowboarder in CO, homebrewer, developer, DBA
Introduction
Working to better myself and the rest of humanity.
Bragging rights
Went to see the Lunch Lady
Education
  • UNC School of the Arts
    Visual arts, 1991 - 1992
  • Appalachian State University
    Industrial Tech, 1992 - 1997
  • Kansai Gaidai University
    Japanese, ceramics, 1996 - 1997
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
hotani, gozer
Work
Occupation
Database Administrator, Developer
Skills
dev: Python, JavaScript; Linux Systems Admin: Debian, CentOS; DB: PostgreSQL, MySQL, SQLite; Graphics/design: GIMP, Inkscape
Employment
  • CO Public Defender
    DBA/Developer, 2003 - present
    Designed/built and now maintain system-wide case management database for the Colorado State Public Defender. Additional projects with the PD office: helpdesk, bugtracker, inventory management, and appellate database (add-on to the main system).
  • Aperture Laboratories
    present
    Lab rat.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Broomfield, CO
Previously
Winston-Salem, NC - Hirakata, Japan - Colorado Springs, CO - Louisville, CO - Westminster, CO - Boone, NC - Fort Collins, NC - West Jefferson, NC
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Appeal: ExcellentFacilities: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
46 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Try the aikido!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
I started at Kiryu Aikido in 2009 after training for over 15 years in a variety of styles. I enjoy the consistent attention to basics and weapon work (staff and wooden sword) and how the weapon movements help our open hand techniques. Andrew Blevins sensei constantly pushes us to improve by both focusing on technical details and working just outside our comfort zones so we can continue to move forward in our understanding of aikido.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago