Profile

Cover photo
Charis Tsevis
Works at Tsevis Visual Design
Attended Scuola Politecnica di Design
Lives in Athens, Greece
2,203 followers|54,546 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

In his circles
547 people
Have him in circles
2,203 people

Charis Tsevis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Tarin Yuangtrakul's profile photo
 
This piece looks new, different from the rest of your works probably because of the composition method. Great work as always!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Visual designer living on the sunny side of the plannet.
Introduction
Charis Tsevis is an award winning visual Designer living and working in Athens, Greece. Studied in Athens, Greece and Milan, Italy, where he received a Master in Visual Design from the Scuola Politecnica di Design. 

Founder of Tsevis Visual Design, a modest visual design studio that proudly serves companies like IKEA, Nike, Gatorade, Adobe, Saatchi & Saatchi, Toyota, BBH, Bradesco and mass media like Time, Fortune, Wired, Sports Illustrated, The Los Angeles Times, The Sunday Times, Panorama, Epoca, Galileu, D2, MacFan, RAM, ELLE and many more.

Charis Tsevis is also a part time professor of Editorial Design and Typography at AKTO College of Art & Design in Athens. He also writes articles about Gestalt psychology, Cyber culture and computer history in many magazines, such as RAM (Greece) or +design (Greece).
He has been invited as a speaker in many international conferences and symposiums, such as the International Conference on Typography and Visual Communication, the Adobe D-Day and many more.

Charis Tsevis has received many national and international distinctions and awards for his work, such as Epica, European Design Awards etc.
Education
  • Scuola Politecnica di Design
    Master in Visual Design, 1990 - 1992
  • Akademie fur das Graphische Gewerbe
    Diploma in Graphic Design, 1986 - 1990
  • Lycee Leonin de Patissia
    High School, 1979 - 1985
  • Erasmeios Greek-German School
    Elementary School, 1973 - 1979
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
May 8
Other names
Χάρης Τσέβης
Charis Tsevis's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
722 Designers | 78 Countries | 1100 Posters (Athens, Greece / Pennsylvan...
idnworld.com

The International Reggae Poster Contest announced the closing of the 2013 submissions. The organiser estimates the announcements of winners

Adrian Shaughnessy on Herb Lubalin’s Life and Work
imprint.printmag.com

The author of a new Herb Lubalin monograph on the designer’s career, his prickly personality, and the misuse of his best-known typeface.

Photoshop Troll
photoshoptroll.com

Trolling the interweb. Problem?

The White House
plus.google.com

Get news, go behind-the-scenes and engage with the Obama administration

BLOG
www.blog.tedxuniversityofpiraeus.com

joomla 3.5 · Hot Book Store · BLOG · TICKET. joomla green. Amalia-Ghiban1. Share. Xaris Tsebis. Share. Dimitrios Dalaklis. Share. Panayotis

Gatorade Fuel Forward & Global G series
designyoutrust.com

A champion is someone who gets up when he can't. — Jack Dempsey A series of illustrations for the Gatorade Fuel Forward and Global G series

US Inquiry Eyes S&P Ratings of Mortgages
www.cnbc.com

The Justice Department is investigating whether Standard & Poor’s rated mortgage securities improperly leading up to the financial crisi

Geeky Mosaic Portraits of Technology Titans - Flavorwire
flavorwire.com

Flavorwire: Cultural news and critique from Flavorpill

Dancing with circles, Charis Tsevis - Design Stories Social Network
mydesignstories.net

Mosaic studies on music and dance. Experimental mosaic illustrations made during the making of this advertising project Visual Designer liv

The Bridge to Utopia: die Brücke's Wild Expressionism
www.visualnews.com

One of the most organized expressionist groups was "die Brücke" (the bridge), which was established in 1905 in Dresden by 4 young artists -

YouTube - Lyle Lovett - North Dakota
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseMoviesUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, whi

Dead rich
www.thisislondon.co.uk

Michael Jackson, £110m; Elvis Presley, £35m; Marilyn Monroe, £17m: the posthumous earnings of these legends in just the past 12 months are s

Steve Jobs Tribute: Designer Charis Tsevis Creates Beautiful Mosaics Mad...
www.huffingtonpost.com

From iPads to iPhones and MacBooks to iPods, Athens based visual designer Charis Tsevis shares his incredibly intricate mosaics made out of

Gatorade Fuel Forward & Global G series campaigns on the Behance Net...
www.behance.net

Digital illustration for the Gatorade Fuel Forward and Gatorade Global G Series advertising campaigns by Charis Tsevis.

Η Ελλάδα σε γιγαντοαφίσες
www.voanews.com

Γιγαντοαφίσα που προβάλει την Ελλάδα ως φιλόξενο τουριστικό προορισμό τοποθετήθηκε σε κεντρικό δρόμο της Ουάσιγκτον με πρωτοβουλία και δαπά

SFX MINIATURES
www.behance.net

SFX miniature work for da movies.

Forbes Magazine on Harsh “British Empire”-Style Terms, and Why Greeks Sh...
greece.greekreporter.com

Tim Worstall from Forbes magazine explains why Greece  shouldn't agree to British Empire style terms imposed by the IMF and the EU and why G

YouTube - Hyundai Holidays Full Line
www.youtube.com

Δημιουργία ΛογαριασμούΣύνδεση. Home. ΠεριήγησηΜεταφόρτωση. Έι, δεν πρόκειται για διακοπή για διαφημίσεις. Χρησιμοποιείτε παλαιό πρόγραμμα πε

The (Now Sacred) Visual Icons Created in the Wake of 9/11
www.theatlantic.com

Of the many icons created after 9/11, those makeshift memorials and haunting "missing" flyers were the most devastatingly sad

Charis Tsevis: Beautiful Obama Posters from Greece
www.visualnews.com

It's been a massively challenging election year, with plenty of twists, turns and mud thrown along the way. Now with Obama in the White Hous