Profile

Cover photo
Charbel Jamous
Works at Diwanee
Attended Université Antonine
Lives in Beirut
219 followers|157,758 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
This company is part of Executive’s Top 20 for 2015. Read more stories from our entrepreneurship in Lebanon section, for the latest analysis on the country's ecosystem.LebtivityIndustry: Event management and ICTProduct: Website and web appProduct launch: 2012Established: 2012Employees: 3 part-time; 2 internsFounders: Randa Farah, George Zeenny, Teddy Zeenny, Rana Abou Rjeily, Charbel JamousLebtivity was started in May 2012, after one of the five ...
1
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
Users want individual experiences when they interact with devices. From geolocation tools to voice activation systems that respond to a voice or call someone by
1
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
1
sarah chreif's profile photo
 
ah really?
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Notice anything different? We’ve changed a lot over the last 17 years, and today we’re changing things up again ... http://g.co/evolve
30 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
217 people
Have him in circles
219 people
Rony Skaf's profile photo
Delphine Edde's profile photo
Ayman Bitar's profile photo
Raed Hafez's profile photo
Sila Awad's profile photo
Eliana Jamous's profile photo
wael salah's profile photo
Ribal Nasr's profile photo
Mazen N's profile photo

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
Despite political and infrastructure challenges, Beirut is investing in local tech entrepreneurs and hoping to become the startup capital of the region, Dana Ballout reports. Photo: Getty Images
2
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Mentor Charbel Jamous pointed at how setting time restrictions amplifies the thinking process and filters it down to the ideas worth addressing thus confirming the principles of a design sprint: to shortcut the usual endless-debate cycle and compress months of time into a couple of days."
Developed at Google Ventures Ideo and Stanford D. School, Design Sprints are a framework for teams of any size to solve and test design problems in 2 days,
1
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interaction design is the foundation of long scrolling website design. If users like the interface and find it intuitive and fun to use, then they won’t really mind the length of the scroll (as long as it’s not atrociously long).
1
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flat design is a web-design style that became popular around 2012. It is still widely used today, and its misuse can cause serious usability problems.
1
Add a comment...

Charbel Jamous

Shared publicly  - 
 
The web has changed a lot over the last decade, and at the same time it hasn't changed at all. If we look back 10 years we will find that the web had a very com
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
217 people
Have him in circles
219 people
Rony Skaf's profile photo
Delphine Edde's profile photo
Ayman Bitar's profile photo
Raed Hafez's profile photo
Sila Awad's profile photo
Eliana Jamous's profile photo
wael salah's profile photo
Ribal Nasr's profile photo
Mazen N's profile photo
Collections Charbel is following
View all
Education
  • Université Antonine
    MA Multimedia Engineering, 1998 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Sea Jay - CJ
Story
Tagline
Designer and Creative Director with an emphasis on digital design and UX
Introduction

Hi! I am Charbel. A Designer and Creative Director with an emphasis on digital design and UX. A beer lover and beer labels collector.

My personal journey has led me through enriching experiences with a number of renowned agencies in the region such as Tribal DDB Beirut/DubaiEthos Interactive andDiwanee, where I currently continue my mission as a digital creative director.

Throughout my career, I was able to contribute to the success of several world-class brands such as HP, Samsung, Lipton, Pepsico, Orange Advertising Network, VolksWagen and American Express from the Arab Gulf to France and Sweden.

In 2012, I have co-founded Lebtivity with other four good friends who are passionate about Lebanon and the web. We saw in this an opportunity to prove that talent and expertise can still be found in our country. Lebtivity is the coolest calendar of events highlighting Lebanon’s rich cultural diversity and the various activities and events that are taking place.

I strive to blend beauty with usability, art with structure, innovation with accessibility and smooth online user journeys. Constant research and workshops are always necessary to complement my technical knowledge in design tools and software, with novel trends, best practice techniques, and internationally recognized standards and guidelines.

Online challenges are our everyday meals now, I am still pushing my limits with new consulting and implementation projects in interface and user experience design for a variety of local, regional and international agencies.

P.S: In case you want to reward me for anything good I have done, please offer me a Good Beer!

Thank you for dropping by!
CJ

charbel@charbeljamous.com
Mobile (Proud Android): +961 3 849 309

Bragging rights
If you don't like what's being said, change the conversation
Work
Occupation
Creative Director / UX Designer
Employment
  • Diwanee
    Creative Director, 2013 - present
  • Ethos Interactive
    Creative Director, 2011 - 2013
  • Lebtivity
    Co-founder, 2012 - 2012
  • Tribal DDB
    Creative Director, 2007 - 2010
  • Diwanee
    Creative Director, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Beirut
Previously
Zahle - Beirut
Links
Contributor to
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map