Profile

Cover photo
Chara Kelley (Sweet-Tea)
Works at www.SignForGlass.com
Attended Bachelor Management, Associates Criminal Justice, AAS Radio Television Broadcasting, AS Business, AAS Psychology, Minor English Registered in CPR but would never break a rib cage
Lived in Alabama
5,273 followers|5,329,385 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

 
 
Their concept won them a second-place prize earlier this month at the International Contest of Applications in Nano/Micro Technologies in Anchorage, Alaska, where the UF team represented the United States.

Yoon said he came up with the idea about five years ago when he was developing a set of dentures that alert the dentist to an improper fit even if the patient doesn’t complain about it. That got him to thinking about something similar that could help an even larger share of the population – those who suffer from bruxism, aka teeth grinding.

Wong said at least 20 percent of the U.S. population – about 30 million people – suffer from bruxism, which frequently is caused by stress and can lead to damaged teeth, headaches, insomnia, and a sore jaw.
The next big thing in wearable technology may show up right inside your mouth. Researchers at the University of Florida have developed a smart mouth guard equipped with sensors that allow it to detect if you're grinding your teeth, tell your dentist and even help you stop doing it.
1 comment on original post
3
Add a comment...
 
Life time searching for my Hero 
2
Add a comment...
 
Happy 4th everybody !!!
 
Have a happy and safe 4th of July weekend!
50 comments on original post
11
Tricia C's profile photo
 
I hope you enjoy the weekend and do something fun!
Add a comment...
 
I never found true love but at least we don't live forever & I hope to one day find the man of my dreams 
11
Sir Charles's profile photoAaron Reiser's profile photosrinivasan v's profile photoJonas Petersson's profile photo
5 comments
 
(I trust you got my reference to "True love" in The Princess Bride, right? If not, please watch it!)
Add a comment...
 
🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸Happy 4th July 🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸🇺🇸
 
God Bless, America! (My Only Hope)!

#4thofJuly
2 comments on original post
12
Tony G's profile photoPaul Bennett's profile photo
2 comments
 
Except I'm going to say something shocking. America was created on a .... Well, I'll let you watch the video.
https://youtu.be/sfL9hgWp8Gk
Add a comment...
 
 
A mysterious Google device appears to have passed through the FCC yesterday. This mysterious product was filed using the FCC ID A4R-GG1, the filing is vague when it comes to specific features of the device.  Some have the t...
View original post
13
Add a comment...
In her circles
4,590 people
Have her in circles
5,273 people
‫محمد الجزائري (‪alg med‬‏)‬‎'s profile photo
david taye's profile photo
Umeki Shannon's profile photo
Roberto Mezquia Jr's profile photo
Blake Oberlander's profile photo
Debbie Ames's profile photo
Orhan ÇINAR's profile photo
Sumit Dobriyal's profile photo
Daniel Lent's profile photo
 
This "Girl is on Fire" 👉🏼 http://youtu.be/J91ti_MpdHA
28
rizvee ahmed's profile photoVolker Eberhardt's profile photoKhurrum Mehmood's profile photoChara Kelley (Sweet-Tea)'s profile photo
5 comments
 
+Khurrum Mehmood I own 2 car dealerships I'm off to work 
Add a comment...
 
My stupid Apple Watch quit working after few weeks now it just vibrates and not show nothing 😳 we see what Apple does about it 😳 I spent $700 on it including the extra accessories which all does me no good now, I must say that first week out of the box was a awesome week 
12
aaron dandridge's profile photoChristopher Agostini's profile photoPaul Bennett's profile photoAdam Young's profile photo
4 comments
 
That really sucks 
Add a comment...
 
1 year ago post :))
5
Add a comment...
36
2
Volker Eberhardt's profile photoVivekananda Baindoor Rao's profile photoabdelslam sad ahmed's profile photoPaul Saluzzi's profile photo
5 comments
 
What's up +Chara Kelley ?
Add a comment...
8
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
4,590 people
Have her in circles
5,273 people
‫محمد الجزائري (‪alg med‬‏)‬‎'s profile photo
david taye's profile photo
Umeki Shannon's profile photo
Roberto Mezquia Jr's profile photo
Blake Oberlander's profile photo
Debbie Ames's profile photo
Orhan ÇINAR's profile photo
Sumit Dobriyal's profile photo
Daniel Lent's profile photo
Education
  • Bachelor Management, Associates Criminal Justice, AAS Radio Television Broadcasting, AS Business, AAS Psychology, Minor English Registered in CPR but would never break a rib cage
    Business, 1995 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Aka "Sweet-Tea"
Story
Tagline
In Life there is a wrong and a right, somewhere in between is a garden of Technology
Introduction
Google Glass Ambassador, SouthernBelle, Founder, Entrepreneur, CEO, Developer, Humanitarian, Blogger, Song Writer, Women In Wearables Advocate  
Bragging rights
Sergey Brin (CEO of Google) followed me on Instagram & LinkedIn 🙆🏻Receive Best Citizenship Award from my County Probate Judge :) (I saved his Life once) 😊
Work
Occupation
Run Daily Operations
Skills
Love, Peace, Happiness
Employment
  • www.SignForGlass.com
    Founder, 2003 - present
    Wearables Application
  • #GoogleGlass
    #GlassExplorers, 2013 - present
    #GlassFamily
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Alabama - Egypt
Contact Information
Home
Email