Profile

Cover photo
Catherine Laplace-Builhe
27,600 followers|14,043,340 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
Story
Tagline
Houston, Tranquillity Base here. The Eagle has landed. ( Neil Armstrong )
Introduction
I'm French and passionate of Astronomy, Photography and Aerospace,Space Missions,Space Exploration, Astronomy,Physics, and Search for Extraterrestrial life.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Single
Other names
Violine 777
Apps with Google+ Sign-in

Stream

 
In this Chandra image of ngc6388, researchers have found evidence that a white dwarf star may have ripped apart a planet as it came too close. When a star reaches its white dwarf stage, nearly all of the material from the star is packed inside a radius one hundredth that of the original star.
The destruction of a planet may sound like the stuff of science fiction, but a team of astronomers has found evidence that this may have happened in an ancient cluster of stars at the edge of the Milky Way galaxy.
Using several telescopes, including NASA’s Chandra X-ray Observatory, researchers have found evidence that a white dwarf star – the dense core of a star like the Sun that has run out of nuclear fuel – may have ripped apart a planet as it came too close.

Image Credit: NASA
10
1
Vin “Aravinda” P's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
At the heart of most, if not all, giant galaxies lies a supermassive black hole. As matter rotates around and falls into the black hole, it emits powerful radiation. This means the area immediately surrounding the black hole is paradoxically very bright, as can be seen in this artist's impression.
7
3
AirNDS's profile photoCharlie Richmond's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
12 апреля - День космонавтики! Cosmonautics Day :День Космона́втики, is an anniversary celebrated in Russia on April 12. In 2011, April 12 was declared as the International Day of Human Space Flight in dedication of the first manned space flight made on April 12, 1961 by the 27-year-old Russian Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin. Gagarin circled the Earth for 1 hour and 48 minutes aboard the Vostok 1 spacecraft. 
The commemorative day was established in the Soviet Union one year later, on April 9, 1962. https://www.youtube.com/watch?t=28&v=nWmgPKIqmEg
14
4
Derek Walker's profile photoAboafrae Khaled's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Sun Seasons: Our sun is constantly changing. It goes through cycles of activity - swinging between times of relative calm and times when frequent explosions on its surface can fling light, particles and energy out into space. This activity cycle peaks approximately every 11 years. New research shows evidence of a shorter time cycle as well, with activity waxing and waning over the course of about 330 days. http://www.nasa.gov/…/seasonal-year-long-cycles-…/index.html
Image Credit: NASA
‪#‎sun‬ ‪#‎nasa‬ ‪#‎solar‬ ‪#‎solarstorm‬ ‪#‎science‬ ‪#‎space‬
5
Add a comment...
 
A partial lunar eclipse slips behind trees in this predawn view from Fort Lauderdale, Florida captured by A.M. Miller on April 4, 2015
12
1
Nino di stefano's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
The total lunar eclipse of April 4, 2015 dominates this stunning photo by Tyler Leavitt in Las Vegas, Nevada. Leavitt captured the eclipse with the Stratosphere hotel and casino.
Credit: Tyler Leavitt
12
2
Grace Yang's profile photoGalen Johnson's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
27,600 people
Anastasie Heureux's profile photo
Richard Lyle's profile photo
Kendra Benson's profile photo
Chris Loft's profile photo
Kevin Robert's profile photo
Robert Bertrand's profile photo
Dmsi “DMSI” Dolfi's profile photo
Jon Croonenberghs's profile photo
Richard Thomas's profile photo
 
This is a short documentary film questioning our freedom, the education system, corporations, money, world collapse, the environment, climate change, genetically modified food, and our treatment of animals... A must see ! 
4
1
Just Supposin' (Daniel)'s profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Nasa astronauts take a GoPro on a spacewalk: If you were impressed by the films Gravity or Interstellar, then you might want to take the time to watch this.
10
1
Adalberto Vela's profile photoCoach G Moore's profile photo
 
Nice!
Add a comment...
 
 
The Hubble Space Telescope is a quarter-century old this month. Though only projected to be in service for 10 years, the unique telescope is still a technological marvel 25 years later: http://go.nasa.gov/1Dob52x
26 comments on original post
7
2
Georgi Himchev's profile photoJack Malchow's profile photojf duquennois's profile photo
 
Old but it still sends us star light graphs, so we can search for new planets :)
Add a comment...
 
Photographer A. Garrett Evans took the image Loon Island Lighthouse on Lake Sunapee in Sunapee, New Hampshire
14
6
Poll Smith's profile photoTodd Paige's profile photoTabatha Coleman's profile photoDerek Walker's profile photo
 
good vision. Compliments
Add a comment...
 
The deadline for the "Our Pluto" naming campaign — a collaboration involving NASA, the International Astronomical Union (IAU) and the SETI (Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence) Institute in Mountain View, California — has been extended from Tuesday (April 7) to April 24. http://www.space.com/29034-pluto-features-names-new-horizons-extended.html
4
Add a comment...