Profile

Cover photo
Carol Dekkers
Works at Quality Plus Technologies, Inc.
Attended University of Calgary
Lives in Florida
233 followers|64,604 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today's 16-35 year olds will make up 75% of the labor force in 15 years... wow!
Know your millennials. This group is big, representing 30% of Canada’s population, and influential, with over $237B in estimated income. They love to spend and they're cutting cards, cords and making their decisions online. Learn more about how they spend their time and money in the millennials infographic.
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vote often and vote today!
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
CD
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
test 2
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
233 people
Mike Burrows's profile photo
Chris Norman's profile photo
Wayne Dunne's profile photo
Leigh Harting's profile photo
Bob Bandl's profile photo
Jennifer Muse's profile photo
William Ryant's profile photo
Scott Price's profile photo
Smith Lizin's profile photo

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who am I?... working on it day by day :-)
View Carol Dekkers on about.me. About.me makes it easy for you to learn about Carol Dekkers’ background and interests.
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Something interesting to do on a Wed night in St Pete
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
test
1
WiErD PeRsOn's profile photo
 
this is kaia i think this was interesting
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
Carol
1
Add a comment...

Carol Dekkers

Shared publicly  - 
test
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
233 people
Mike Burrows's profile photo
Chris Norman's profile photo
Wayne Dunne's profile photo
Leigh Harting's profile photo
Bob Bandl's profile photo
Jennifer Muse's profile photo
William Ryant's profile photo
Scott Price's profile photo
Smith Lizin's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CEO, Software Measurement Expert, Keynote speaker
Skills
International consultant, public speaker, writer, consultant, blogger
Employment
  • Quality Plus Technologies, Inc.
    CEO, Software Measurement Expert, Keynote speaker, present
  • QSM Inc
    Senior consultant/instructor (Freelance), 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Florida
Previously
Calgary - Calgary - Edmonton - Seminole
Story
Tagline
International software engineering expert, author, instructor, keynote speaker who loves travel, family, craft beer, adventure.
Introduction
Knowledgeable and energetic expert on software measurement, function point analysis, estimation and how to make software metrics work in practice.  ISO clients who want to improve with fact based management. Presented/instructed/consulted in over 30 countries - and is part of the US Expert Delegation to ISO (International Standards Organization.)  If you want a personable and dynamic consultant/speaker on software metrics, estimating, leadership, and other topics, send an email to dekkers@qualityplustech.com.

Interested in travel, craft beer, motivating people to achieve their best potential, and generally living a great life professionally and personally.

Ms. Dekkers blogs:
Musings about Software Development (http://musingsaboutsoftwaredevelopment.wordpress.com)

MicrobrewsUSA
http://microbrewsusa.wordpress.com
Bragging rights
President of Quality Plus Technologies, Inc.; One of 21 New Voices of Quality for the 21st Century (American Society for Quality); IFPUG achievement (one of only 5 CFPS foundational members); Project Management Professional (PMP); Tampa Bay Beer Week board of directors
Education
  • University of Calgary
    Mechanical Engineering
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Maiden name Frederick
Second time I've rented here and service was professional, curious, reliable. I'll be back, thank you!
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
Great people! Everyone at SkyDive City Zephyrhills believes in safety first, and their professional approach will put you at ease. Best tandem instructors you can find.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Absolutely professional, courteous and always returned my calls quickly! Pros that I recommend highly.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago