Profile

Cover photo
Carl Potts
Works at Self Employed
Attended Cartmel Priory School
Lives in Morecambe
77 followers|16,994 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Carl Potts

✆ Listings & Maps  - 
 
I want to ensure a clientswebsite is listed in local for 2 towns which are closely situated
1
1
Carl Potts's profile photoBrian Barwig's profile photoMax Minzer's profile photoAustin Lund's profile photo
9 comments
 
If your office is in town A - use local optimization to target that immediate area. If you want to be visible in town B on top of that (where proximity to business location becomes a big factor)  - use content targeting town B, paid marketing or other online/offline marketing channels.
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

Shared publicly  - 
 
This week I’ll be examining Authority one of the two main criteria along with relevance which determine how a website performs on Search Engine Results pages, so if you wish to be at the top of Google its well worth taking the time to understand this concept. Copyblogger identify 4 core ...
1
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Boris Mironov Boris, thank you for following me, if theres any topics youd like me to examine let me know,I'll be delighted to research it for you -Carl
1
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

» Introduce Yourself  - 
 
Hi my name is Carl,I'm a web developer based in North West England,Lancashire to be exact
2
Leon Redfield (Bhavya)'s profile photoCarl Potts's profile photoKevin Duncan's profile photo
3 comments
 
Hi, +Carl Potts. Welcome to the community!
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fake HMRC UK malware phishing scam email claims you have received a new message about Tax Notices, Attached zip file contains virus Spoofs hmrc.gov.uk.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
77 people
MS Najam's profile photo
Jennifer Patrick (Jenny)'s profile photo
Pam Aungst's profile photo
Lliam Scholtz's profile photo
Boris Mironov's profile photo
Niall Coward's profile photo
Bob Lutz's profile photo
jane mills's profile photo
Nik Derevyanko's profile photo

Carl Potts changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
new profile photo :D
1
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you are looking for a social network that is popular with the decision makers in companies then it is undoubtedly LinkedIn, which targets this demographic. With 59% of LinkedIn UK members being in management or senior executive roles (source: LinkedIn 360 study 2011) research by Hubspot ...
1
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

• Engagement  - 
 
Where can I get figures for adoption of Google plus in the UK?
1
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

Discussion  - 
 
do any metrics  cover the % of small businesses online?
2
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

New Member Introductions  - 
 
Hi my names Carl Potts,I'm a web developer based in North,Lancashire(England)
4
Dexter Roona's profile photoNic Davies's profile photoCarl Potts's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Nic Davies thank you Nic
Add a comment...

Carl Potts

G+ General Help  - 
 
Reviews not displaying, one of my customers has helpfully created a review for my company unfortunately its not displaying has anyone got a suggestion why this might be the case?
1
Jaana Nyström's profile photoCarl Potts's profile photo
3 comments
 
that Virante article is excellent and helpful
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
77 people
MS Najam's profile photo
Jennifer Patrick (Jenny)'s profile photo
Pam Aungst's profile photo
Lliam Scholtz's profile photo
Boris Mironov's profile photo
Niall Coward's profile photo
Bob Lutz's profile photo
jane mills's profile photo
Nik Derevyanko's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Developer
Employment
  • Self Employed
    Web Designer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Morecambe
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
The journey of a thousand miles begins beneath one's feet.
Introduction
I'm a self employed web developer /SEO creating websites for small businesses in the Lancaster/Morecambe area, my interests are Russian History and I'm currently learning to speak Russian in order to facilitate my studies in this area
Bragging rights
Developed online survey with 3500 respondants
Education
  • Cartmel Priory School
  • University of Salford
    IT, 2000 - 2004
  • City of Bath College
    Electronic Engineering, 1990 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 2, 1971
Other names
Pottsy,Daefaroth
I studied at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels at Salford Business School and I’d like to say how much I enjoyed the Experience. The Course I entered was challenging but extremely rewarding with an emphasis on practical real-world skills I find increasingly useful as I enter the world of self-employment. Salford Business School gave me the confidence and skills to attempt new challenges and I have no hesitation in recommending it to others
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
The Blue Mountain is my idea of a perfect restaurant for a night out, the food is fantastic, they even made Brussel Sprouts enjoyable :)
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map