Profile

Cover photo
Cameron Lindsay
348 followers|7,844 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I'm going to SXSW in March!  The "How the DIY Movement is Reinventing America" panel I'm on got accepted!  :)  With Dylan Tweney, Eric Gradman, and Alice Brooks.
http://www.sxsw.com/
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Free #craft talks? On #writing ? Via #podcast ? For me, Internet?! You're too sweet~"
2
Kenna Lindsay's profile photo
 
unfortunately sometimes it also deserves to be smacked in the face.
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
"…Taylor’s story began much like David Hahn’s, with a brilliant, high-flying child hatching a crazy plan to build a nuclear reactor. Why did one journey end with hazmat teams and an eventual arrest, while the other continues to produce an array of prizes, patents, television appearances, and offers from college recruiters?

The answer is, mostly, support. Hahn, determined to achieve something extraordinary but discouraged by the adults in his life, pressed on without guidance or oversight—and with nearly catastrophic results. Taylor, just as determined but socially gifted, managed to gather into his orbit people who could help him achieve his dreams: the physics professor; the older nuclear prodigy; the eccentric technician; the entrepreneur couple who, instead of retiring, founded a school to nurture genius kids. There were several more, but none so significant as Tiffany and Kenneth, the parents…"
#genius #parenting #advice #ittakesavillage
Taylor Wilson always dreamed of creating a star. Now he’s become one
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
#HappyHolidays & #HappyNewYear to all of my G+ crew!

Celebrate Safe, everyone!
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've got a #job #interview this morning!
Wish me luck, Internet!
6
lazarus Infinity's profile photo
 
Good luck...
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very interesting!
Brett Szmajda originally shared:
 
YES. Great video by +Colin Grey about how pennies should be abolished in America. Get your act together America, Australia realised that the 1c piece was useless in 1992! We melted our bronze 1c pieces down to make medals for the 2000 Olympics, apparently :D
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
348 people
Anthony Imperioli's profile photo
Patrick Jones's profile photo
Steve Barclay's profile photo
Alexandra Kirkilis's profile photo
Patience Smith-Davis's profile photo
Kirk van houten's profile photo
Dan Dollar's profile photo
Carrie Taylor's profile photo
Isidra Rodriguez's profile photo

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ok, the #hangouts feature in #GooglePlus for #iPhone is pretty confusing.
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
"It’s more a matter that short material is good for really hot and incandescent ideas and conceits. You know, really weird, peculiar notions that couldn’t stand a whole novel’s worth of exploitation but that hit hard—what Stan- islaw Lem calls the spearhead of cognition. You think differently. It’s not the sort of rising tension curve, arch with denouement, and secondary love interest and all the palace intrigue. It just comes in, bombs you into submission and leaves."
—Bruce Sterling on Short #Story #Writing .

#Advice #Craft #Insight
2
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
#DreamsComeTrue #MakeThatPaper #DoubleEntendre
 
all you screenwriters! dunno if you're familiar with scriptshadow or not, but a script from a relatively unknown writer is getting some big buzz right now - just goes to show that if you write a good enough screenplay, it should get noticed no matter who you are.

http://scriptshadow.blogspot.com/2012/02/amateur-screenplay-hits-top-10.html
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The darkness drops again; but now I know
That twenty centuries of stony sleep
Were vexed to nightmare by a rocking cradle,
And what rough beast, its hour come round at last,
Slouches towards Bethlehem to be born?"
 
It's not a new rumor, and it would be a departure from Amazon's strategy thus far. But Amazon's moves in the past few months make the strategy seem more sensible.
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
#NoteToSelf: Try to begin using this more. Can you aggregate your twitter on G+?
1
Cameron Lindsay's profile photo
 
I hated #Twitter for a long time, but now that I use it, I see it as way more simplistic and #elegant than #Facebook.
Add a comment...

Cameron Lindsay

Shared publicly  - 
 
I dunno if you heard, guys, but this is astounding!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
348 people
Anthony Imperioli's profile photo
Patrick Jones's profile photo
Steve Barclay's profile photo
Alexandra Kirkilis's profile photo
Patience Smith-Davis's profile photo
Kirk van houten's profile photo
Dan Dollar's profile photo
Carrie Taylor's profile photo
Isidra Rodriguez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Student, Writer, USAC Mechanic, Cyclist
Links
Story
Tagline
A human being who lives on Earth.
Introduction
"Do I contradict myself?
Very well then I contradict myself,
(I am large, I contain multitudes.)"

~ Walt Whitman
Bragging rights
An acquaintance once described my hair as "Surreal."
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lindsey, Lindesay, リンドセイ