Profile

Cover photo
Calvin Lee
Works at Mayhem Studios
Attends Life
Lives in Los Angeles
34,707 followers|9,507,124 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube
People
In his circles
1,092 people
Have him in circles
34,707 people
Erwin Schrijver's profile photo
otm abdou's profile photo
Simon Brushfield's profile photo
Karen Fowler's profile photo
spam huy's profile photo
Craig Howell's profile photo
Chitraparna Sinha's profile photo
Bhavdip Trivedi's profile photo
Barbara Klein's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Graphic Designer, Media Ho, Nice Guy and Twitter Addict
Employment
  • Mayhem Studios
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles
Previously
Los Angeles
Story
Tagline
Self-Proclaimed Media Ho, Designer Guy and Twitter Addict.
Introduction

Mayhem Studios is a small award-winning design firm located in Los Angeles, California, developing identity and brand recognition for the business sector across the nation. The successful Studio is run by principal & creative director Calvin Lee.

Calvin's creative spark ignited at the ripe old age of 10, amidst some coloring books and a trusty 64 pack of Crayola’s®. In a defiant act of coloring outside the lines, he knew that he would have a career in the design field some day. Next came the comic book influence. He loved how they swept him away into another world. Entering the world of graphic design years later, he discovered he really enjoyed solving problems through a visual medium.

Mostly self-taught, armed with a library of design books and a penchant for hard work, Calvin started Mayhem Studios in 2001. Through Mayhem Studios, he integrates strategic thinking with creative design to create effective messages targeted to his clients’ specific audiences. Solutions may come in the form of identities, branded collateral pieces, annual reports, brochures, logo design, advertising and interactive web sites.

Sweating over a hot keyboard has resulted in receiving numerous international design awards, being featured in several books including: Identity Crisis, 100 Habits of Successful Freelance Designers, Creative Magazine, Creatively Self-Employed, Creativity Awards, American Corporate Identity, Big Book of Logos, Big Book of Letterheads, Big Book of Business Cards, Big Book of Layouts, Big Book of Design Ideas, Branded and 500 Simple Website Hints, Tips & Techniques.

Calvin has been profiled on several design related websites like Freelance Switch, Art Years, Design Inspiration, Creative Podcast and Area of Design.

Calvin also finds time to contribute to articles in print and online for Home Business Magazine, Creative Latitude: Logo Nation, Creative Latitude: Graphic Make Overs, BoDo, Fuel Your Creativity, Design O'Blog, Xemion and on his own blog, Method To The Mayhem.

Being the nice guy he is, Calvin believes in giving back to the community that helped to shape the person he is today. He serves as a member of the Platt College Advisory Board for the Visual Communications Department, on the NO!SPEC Committee, he is also in charge of membership submissions for Creative Latitude and moderator for the About.com Graphic Design forum.

When Mr. Lee's not busy doing his design thing, he enjoys working toward being the Hulk's stunt double by getting huge at the gym. He also has an affinity for dining out with friends, a movie buff and being a comic book geek.

Bragging rights
Featured in Forbes, BNET, Klout and bunch of design books
Education
  • Life
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Twitter Master

Stream

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apple’s revenue problem is actually a marketing problem
1
Wainda Youngthain's profile photo
 
Super quality,friendly to world's environments together with save the world energy too! The best of Smartphone now. 🙏🏼 
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
My view of LA Tribute to Prince from top of City Hall Observation Tower
9
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
May the Fourth be with you! #StarWarsDay #StarWars
8
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
A warm fire on a cold night feels
so good! 🤓🔥 #Olloclip #UltraWide
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Late night photography from #DTLA #Prince #CityHall
2
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
The art of innovation with Guy Kawasaki | TEDxBerkeley 
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you +Ted Nguyen & Pho Bom for the delicious Vietnamese noms today! #PhoBom #TheBom #Foodporn #OCTwEATUp
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Packed house tonight at Los Angeles City Hall Tribute to Prince #LALovesPrince #DTLA 
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice view of #DTLA #HappeningInDTLA
2
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chinatown Gateway #DTLA #HappeningInDTLA #Chinatown
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sampling the new menu at the Industry Bar and Grill - Menu and prepared by Chef Johnson Salamon #IndustryBarAndGrill #foodporn
2
Tim “wonky73” Dudek's profile photoCalvin Lee's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Tim Dudek Thanks 
Add a comment...
Calvin's Collections