Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
C. Webster Rose
Lives in Brookfield MO, USA
2,440 followers|382,895 views
AboutPosts

Stream

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
ELISA – Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay – is a commonly used biochemical technique for the evaluation of an antigen or antibody in a sample. This technique is used in a wide range of applications, including: clinical diagnostics, plant pathology, the detection of food allergens and drug screening.
3
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
A new treatment that uses ‘molecular scissors’ to edit genes and create designer immune cells programmed to hunt out and kill drug resistant leukemia has been used at Great Ormond Street Hospital (GOSH). The treatment, previously only tested in the laboratory, was used in one-year-old, Layla, who had relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). She is now cancer free and doing well.
1
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Targeting blood vessels built out of the tumor’s own cells may be a new treatment option
2
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
The geeky genius awards went to astrophysicist Kip Thorne, paleontologist Jack Horner, architect Frank Gehry and social psychologist Ellen Langer.
2
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Camp Copperhead | 4 days and nights of singing and song writing. Hard core.
6
Richard Brower's profile photo
 
Awesome
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just like predicted, astronomers observed a flare ejected out of a black hole... but they don't know exactly why.
4
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
If there are aliens over at that weird star, they're being awfully quiet.
5
Add a comment...

C. Webster Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mortalities from TB reached 1.5 million people in 2014 while HIV and AIDS caused 1.2 million deaths in the same period.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Healing, Open minded, Empathetic and so it goes...
Introduction
Thinking on it. If you have made it here, let me know.
Bragging rights
Thankfully, None
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brookfield MO, USA
Previously
Missouri, Montana, Texas and Arkansas. - Dead center between St. Joe and Hannibal on Hwy. 36
Contact Information
Home
Email
Address
Brookfield MO
Collections C. Webster is following
View all
Work
Occupation
Research
Skills
Personal
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 2
Other names
Charles