Profile

Cover photo
CAREY CARPENTER
Works at Palomar College
Attended UC Berkeley, Berkeley CA
Lives in Escondido, California
392 followers|377,524 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
2
gabriel -pc's profile photo
 
There are the perfect combination of beautiful and cute
Add a comment...

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
California Will Be Spared the Obamacare Apocalypse No sticker shock here—just affordable insurance premiums
1
Add a comment...

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Before i go shopping :p
1
Add a comment...

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Downtown, San Francisco
 .... I couldn't help myself - had to go take one picture at least :)  

If the fog is too high - get higher ... even if it means being farther away and using a bigger lens :) 

~joe
#azure #sanfrancisco
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,689 people
Have him in circles
392 people
Sveinn Atli Gunnarsson's profile photo
Jayedur Rahman's profile photo
Adeleke Augustus's profile photo
Antimite Termite and Pest Control's profile photo
Springer Neuroscience's profile photo
Dave Klein's profile photo
Kim Marshall's profile photo
Kristy Farook's profile photo
Lauren Niedel's profile photo

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

CAREY CARPENTER

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This craftsman is so talented at recycling old tires into shoes that he will even measure your feet and make a pair that fits your feet exactly, to the millimeter!

Learn more at www.yesiknowthat.com
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,689 people
Have him in circles
392 people
Sveinn Atli Gunnarsson's profile photo
Jayedur Rahman's profile photo
Adeleke Augustus's profile photo
Antimite Termite and Pest Control's profile photo
Springer Neuroscience's profile photo
Dave Klein's profile photo
Kim Marshall's profile photo
Kristy Farook's profile photo
Lauren Niedel's profile photo
Work
Occupation
College professor
Skills
Dilettantism
Employment
  • Palomar College
    College professor, present
  • Mt Hood Community College, Gresham OR
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Escondido, California
Previously
Los Angeles, California - Riverside, California - San Jose, California - Oceanside, California - Berkeley, California - Lafayette, California - Troutdale, Oregon - Gresham, Oregon - Troy, NY - Scottsbluff, NE - Gering, NE
Story
Tagline
Here, for now.
Introduction
I was born in Scottsbluff  Nebraska, on August 8th, 1950 (at 8 in the morning; thus at 8:00 on 08/08/08 I was 58, which, if coincidences were in anyway significant, would be very cool.)

I spent my 1st semester of kindergarten in Gehring, Nebraska, and my 2nd in Los Angeles. In 1960, the family moved to San Jose CA.

After graduating from Blackford High School in San Jose, class of '68, I attended West Valley Community College and then transferred to the University of California, Riverside, where I received a Bachelor's degree in Biology.  In 1981 I received a PhD in physiology from UC Berkeley.

I am currently an Associate Professor in the Life Sciences Department at Palomar College in San Marcos, CA, (San Diego County) where my chief responsibility is teaching human anatomy to pre-nursing, pre-dental hygiene, pre-physician assistant, and other pre-medical professional students.

My hobbies include reading and music. I'm in a band of sorts (actually, thanks to multiple track recording software, I'm the only member; much less conflict that way).  Check out http://tinyurl.com/5h9h93

I am married to Elizabeth, whom I met at Berkeley. She is a veterinarian. We have no kids, but do have three cats and a dog, who, like me, are very lucky indeed.

Bragging rights
I was conceived against all conceivable odds.
Education
  • UC Berkeley, Berkeley CA
    Physiology, 1981
  • UC RIverside, Riverside CA
    Biology, 1973
  • West Valley College, Saratoga CA
    Biology, 1970
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Alfred, Alfie, Alf, Alphacarey, Care