Profile

Cover photo
Samuel “LeDomaine” LESPES CARDILLO
Attended University of Maryland, College Park
97 followers|239,439 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Samuel LESPES CARDILLO (“LeDomaine”) changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...
 
Well, Glass combine with auto-awesome is more than awesome ! IT'S OVER NINE THOUSANNNNND ! #throughglas  
15
Add a comment...
 
Today I've done a little bit of tourism in London ! This is CyberDog #throughglass  
6
Add a comment...
 
Foil fix version 0.0.0.0.0.1
12
1
Keegan Martin's profile photoSamuel “LeDomaine” LESPES CARDILLO's profile photoJk W.'s profile photo
6 comments
Jk W.
+
1
2
1
 
Didn't try because my glass works more or less good with the #BUBBLEOFDEAD just loss on sharpness.. But should work because of the reflective characteristics and the non translucence
Add a comment...
 
Red Alert over Tel Aviv, Israel with 2 pairs of Google Glass #throughglass  
5
Ari Adler's profile photoRobert Hamilton's profile photo
2 comments
 
They have been fighting for over 2000 years. Its bound to be over soon.. But just incase stay safe!!
Add a comment...
 
Google made me meet my wife. Engagement #throughglass
16
Brian Fleming's profile photo
 
Cool. When you get married you have to wear Glass and post the wedding photos..  congratz.
Add a comment...
 
Am I over connected !? #throughglass  
24
1
Jamil Karim's profile photoJohn Minni's profile photoSamuel “LeDomaine” LESPES CARDILLO's profile photoJohn Crist's profile photo
16 comments
 
No such thing as overconnected
Add a comment...
 
Me and +Niv Calderon found a way to completely fix the foiling issue. He is a doing a video in order to explain you how it work. It's not so much esthetic but it work great !
7
Keegan Martin's profile photoMaguire Marion's profile photoGlass Almanac's profile photoKeith I Myers's profile photo
5 comments
 
Subscribing
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Full-Stack Web Developer | Innovation & Creative Consultant
Skills
Team Leading Project Leading, Business, Innovation, Creativity, Consulting, Cyber-Security, ...
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Schmuel Cardillo
Story
Tagline
Innovation and creativity are at the core of my vision for the future: I am fascinated by the disruptive potential that wearable devices, open-source technologies, and web-based applications have generated, and how they might help humanity resolve some of the most pressing problems of our time.
Introduction

I left school at fourteen to pursue my IT passions. I taught myself the principles of software development and cyber security, and immediately proceeded to work. I got involved in a project involving various governments and research institutions. To widen my professional horizon and further my skill set, I embarked on a series of jobs and projects, in both the business as well as the public sector. 

I developed IsraelUnderAttack web application. The app allows users to trace the trajectory of rockets launched against Israel -in real-time and with a 99,9% accuracy rate concerning the detonation location-, and to seek shelter in the meantime. The app’s goal was to save lives, and to draw more attention to the ongoing rocket threat that Israel and its citizens are exposed to. The app instantly went viral, and not only garnered considerable media attention in Israel, but also in the international press. 

I have just turned 19, and I am currently involved in various projects in the domain of finance, security, and related fields. Based on my own experiences, I have started to mentor several Israeli startups. I enjoy guiding them through the journey of creating and developing their ideas, and turning them into a reality. It is my firm belief that the ability to mobilize and motivate a team, even in times of challenges, is a key pre-condition for the kind of synergy that is necessary to the ultimate success of a startup.

Innovation and creativity are at the core of my vision for the future: I am fascinated by the disruptive potential that wearable devices, open-source technologies, and web-based applications have generated, and how they might help humanity resolve some of the most pressing problems of our time.

To learn more about me, you can read my biography, visit my LinkedIn profile. 

Bragging rights
Serving as volunteer in the Israeli army, Founded and successfully sold one company and two projects, Quitting school at 14 years old, Traveled across the world since I was 15 years old independently
Education
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Terrorisme et opérations d'anti-terrorisme, 2013 - 2014
  • University of Washington
    Sécurité / sûreté de l'information des systèmes informatiques, 2012 - 2014
  • Stanford University
    Cryptographie, 2012 - 2014
  • Athénée Royale d'Herstal
    Général, 2009 - 2011
I went their 3 times. The first time the food was absolutely horrible, the crepe and the chocolate were extremely cold. The second time, as I wanted to give it another shot, the food was good but they forgot to bring multiple items of the order. The third time, the personnel was so rude, I just left while ordering. This place could be way better but it seems that the personnel is just a bunch of incompetent people that makes your experience (and the food) a very bad one.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
The taxi driver, who didn't spoke english at all, didn't come to my address, lied to me that he is in front of my house, hanged the phone on me. In addition to that, the customer service was accusing me of lying and then canceled the booking while they made me and my fiancé freeze outside for almost 20 minutes.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map