Profile

Cover photo
CA. B.C Chechani
Works at Smarty Software Pvt.Ltd
Attended Sewa Sadan Bhilwara
Lives in Mumbai
75 followers|9,235 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

CA. B.C Chechani

Shared publicly  - 
 
ICAI Network
1
Mishrilal Regar's profile photo
 
Asind
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
75 people
Ajay Jaithliya's profile photo
Sudarshan Khilari's profile photo
Gopal Chechani's profile photo
swati kherwal's profile photo
Udaipur Taxi Service - Udaipur Car Hire - Car Rental Udaipur's profile photo
Anjana Chechani's profile photo
Sidharth Arya's profile photo
Kishor Shahri's profile photo
Kamlesh Joshi's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
75 people
Ajay Jaithliya's profile photo
Sudarshan Khilari's profile photo
Gopal Chechani's profile photo
swati kherwal's profile photo
Udaipur Taxi Service - Udaipur Car Hire - Car Rental Udaipur's profile photo
Anjana Chechani's profile photo
Sidharth Arya's profile photo
Kishor Shahri's profile photo
Kamlesh Joshi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CEO
Employment
  • Smarty Software Pvt.Ltd
    Director & Founder, 2014 - present
  • Hazel Infotech Ltd
    CEO, 2004 - 2014
  • Sangam Infotech Ltd, Roatex India Ltd, B.C.Chechani &co. T.C.Choudhary & Co, Maheswari Textile Mills, Solar Synthetics (Pvt) Ltd
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mumbai
Previously
Bhilwara Rajasthan - Bhilwara, Mumbai, Bangalore, Udaipur, Jaipur, Ahmedabad
Links
Story
Tagline
Entrepreneur, CEO, Indian Chartered Accountant, Domain Expert for CRM, Knowledge Mgmt, Professional Services Automation
Introduction
Indian chartered accountant turned software entrepreneur with in-depth understanding of the complete life cycle of a product venture from concept to commercialization.

Seasoned leader with over two and half decades experience across all core business functions as vision & strategy development, team building, fund raising, operations, technology, software product management , marketing , sales, alliances, channel development, finance & accounts.

Domain expert for Knowledge & Information Management (KIM), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Professional Services Automation (PSA)

Latest assignment was as an Entrepreneurial CEO of Hazel Infotech Ltd (Groupe Veritas Company), to build a software product company from scratch. Developed and provided strategic vision and road-map for a mature, robust, commercially viable software product line that is well positioned in many business verticals and professional communities with a customer base running into several thousands.

Conceptualized, got into and executed an alliance with Institute of Chartered Accountants of India resulting in acquisition of more than one lac user base and a large referral partner network in just one year time.

Built operational competencies through technology adoption to streamline business processes and scale up marketing and sales activities.

Presented papers at National & Regional Conferences, Branch and Study Circles meetings of ICAI and addressed to a cumulative audience of 10000+ CAs in 100+ speaking engagements.

Was into practice during 1991-1998 and have excellent exposure in assurance services , management consultancy and regulatory compliance etc.

Started career in 1987 by establishing a textile plant and served with medium scale industries during the early stage of the career.

Mr Bijesh Thakker, an international solicitor turned to a Philanthropist is my role model who enthused me to deepen my knowledge for the  domain related to professional services automation.
Education
  • Sewa Sadan Bhilwara
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
BhagChand Chechani