Profile

Cover photo
Bug Gwen
Works at Purdue Department of Entomology
Attended Uniramia University
39,563 followers|1,806,730 views
AboutPosts
People
Have them in circles
39,563 people
tineka “tdepatches” egglesto's profile photo
Joe MacGown's profile photo
Luis Jacome's profile photo
Tor Henrik Hanken's profile photo
김재우's profile photo
Nova Perez's profile photo
Mukesh Patil's profile photo
Amanda Grant's profile photo
John Grubb's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Entomologist, Writer, Nerd.
Skills
Insect Punditry, Entomology
Employment
  • Purdue Department of Entomology
    Outreach Coordinator, 2015 - present
  • WIRED.com
    Bugologist, 2013 - present
    I write stuff about insects.
  • Get Your Nature Geek On
    Thinkomancer, 2010 - 2014
    Independent consultant/freelancer with a focus on building websites for scientists and nature centers.
Basic Information
Other names
Gwen Pearson, Bug Girl, Bug G. Membracid
Story
Tagline
Entomologist. Educator. Writer. Nerd.
Introduction

Gwen is the Outreach Coordinator for the Purdue Department of Entomology. She also is a writer for WIRED Science.

#entomology
#insects
#science
#agriculture

Bragging rights
Blogging about bugs since before you were born. I write for WIRED!
Education
  • Uniramia University
    Entomology
  • Homoptera High School
Links

Stream

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
4

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey! I'll be hosting RealScientists over on Twitter this week! 
NEWS FLASH: I will be tweeting for @realscientists this week! Can't wait to tell everyone about the work that goes into #BugBowl. 12 31. realscientists retweeted. Michael Hultström · 17h17 hours ago. Michael Hultström @mhultstrom. That's me finished as a @realscientists.
1
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time is running out to fund this student's project to investigate monarchs!
Monarch butterflies have experienced a long-term population decline. One untested hypothesis to explain this decline is non-target exposure to toxic insecticides. Specifically, neonicotinoids: a
3
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
A letter to you humans.
I would like to dispel some myths, drop some knowledge and call a truce between spiders and humans.
6
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some really great reporting going on about sexual harassment in science lately. Kudos to my reporter friends! 
U.S. Congresswoman Jackie Speier is calling out a leading astronomy educator who violated the sexual harassment policy at the University of Arizona.
15
Bug Gwen's profile photo
 
Also see BuzzFeed --they've been on top of it lately. http://www.buzzfeed.com/azeenghorayshi/ott-harassment-investigation

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
3
Magnus Lewan's profile photoBug Gwen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Well, if that were true, all science journalists should just quit right now.  Sigh.
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
39,563 people
tineka “tdepatches” egglesto's profile photo
Joe MacGown's profile photo
Luis Jacome's profile photo
Tor Henrik Hanken's profile photo
김재우's profile photo
Nova Perez's profile photo
Mukesh Patil's profile photo
Amanda Grant's profile photo
John Grubb's profile photo

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Must Read.
Son, I know what can happen to me if I encounter a cop. I’ve seen the video evidence. I’ve seen police choke Eric Garner to death in the street. I saw police put a gun to Oscar Grant …
7

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a great video about bees and bee declines! 
6
5
Clinton Hammond's profile photoandrew mcmillan's profile photoBug Gwen's profile photoKenneth Baumann's profile photo
7 comments
 
For those in North America, you can see the Xerces Society for help in choosing native plants for your yard.

Example: http://www.xerces.org/your-pollinator-garden/
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
What effect does insecticide seed treatment have on monarchs and milkweeds? Help fund this research to find out!
Monarch butterflies have experienced a long-term population decline. One untested hypothesis to explain this decline is non-target exposure to toxic insecticides. Specifically, neonicotinoids: a
2
1
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really. Give up.
Stop worrying and just welcome your new insect overlords.
18
2
Bret Hall's profile photoGMac McCormick's profile photoBug Gwen's profile photo
3 comments
 
Honestly. Literal people are literal. 

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
CRUD 
Mr. Bowie was an infinitely changeable singer and songwriter who taught generations of musicians about the power of drama, images and personas. He died after a battle with cancer.
8
Add a comment...

Bug Gwen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty amazing for a year in which many sites saw loss of traffic.
4
Cicada Mania's profile photo
 
Quality content will eventually win over click-bait schlock. At least that is my hope.

Add a comment...