Profile

Cover photo
Brittney Le Blanc
Lives in Edmonton
949 followers|14,537 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Brittney Le Blanc

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this! A great song and a beautiful video.
1
Add a comment...
 
The fine folks at Inglorious Hipsters had me as their podcast guest this month. We chat the wrap-up of 5k365, Gastropost Edmonton, jury duty, dreams and... well, many random things. Have a listen! (Then let's talk dreams some more... I really dig it.)
2
Add a comment...

Brittney Le Blanc

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was lucky enough to get on Breakfast Television this morning to chat about the wrap-up of 5k365 and meeting 5,033 people in a year!
4
Nathan M's profile photoAdam Rozenhart's profile photo
2 comments
 
SWEET! Brit you AWEZOME!
Add a comment...

Brittney Le Blanc

Shared publicly  - 
 
An update to my challenge to meet 5,000 people in a year. I've had a really busy week! Only three weeks left to go!
2
Kelly Zenkewich's profile photoBrittney Le Blanc's profile photoBree Emmerson's profile photo
4 comments
 
It was pretty rad - we had milkshakes together! Meeting before the 15th is unlikely (unless it's via a Google Hangout, haha) but if you aren't tired of new faces after 5000, a future meeting should definitely be in order! 
Add a comment...
 
Took an adventure last night! Has anyone else been to the Wildlife Corridor under the Henday in the southwest?
I can't believe we have something as gorgeous as this in Edmonton and yet there is no path to take to it. GPS coordinates included if you want to check it out. Go when it's not as muddy and slippery. 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
949 people
Sidney Blake's profile photo
Duncan Clark's profile photo
Clinton Ouderkirk's profile photo
Gregory Bain's profile photo

Brittney Le Blanc

Shared publicly  - 
 
An incredible read on the Calgary Zoo during the flood in June. This is a long one, but very worthwhile.
1
1
Arturo D'Elia's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Our first of many weekly Gastropost Edmonton missions was in today's Edmonton Journal! Did you see it? Are you Gastropost-ing? Weekly food missions for food lovers – this week, we'd like you to share your dessert with us! 
3
1
Narissa Singh's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brittney Le Blanc

Shared publicly  - 
 
5k365 is officially in the books. I've met 5,033 people in 365 days. Incl. this past week, when I met the Barenaked Ladies and Guy Kawasaki. 

"Fast forward past the handshakes and sharing stories, the events, the lack of sleep, the new experiences, the new friends, the old friends supporting and chastising me when I’m not taking proper care of myself… famous people, complete strangers – it’s been one heck of a year."
4
Ali Grotkowski's profile photoArturo D'Elia's profile photo
2 comments
 
Congrats! :) Maybe we will see more of each other in the next 365 days? :)
Add a comment...

Brittney Le Blanc

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend Brandon wrote about not treating women like genre's and about what he's learned about geek culture the past few years. A good read about why we need to speak up.

"I want to be better. I want the people around me to be better. I want everyone to be better. There’s no inherent good in sitting back and shaking our heads and tut-tutting at problems, there’s only comfort in our distance from said problems. When you’re shaking your head, you’re not actually speaking, you’re merely agreeing that what was done is a no-good thing, and while this is better than apathy, it is still silent. Make your words count. " 
2
Sarah Patzer's profile photo
 
This was an excellent post. 
Add a comment...
 
Took an adventure last night! I can't believe we have something as gorgeous as this in Edmonton and yet there is no path to take to it. GPS coordinates included if you want to check it out. Go when it's not as muddy and slippery. 
1
1
Brendan Berg's profile photoBrittney Le Blanc's profile photo
3 comments
 
I actually love the graffiti! Well, for the most part. I think it really adds something unique to the corridor. I wish we had more large and impressive pieces of street art in the city.

Sent from my iPhone
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
949 people
Sidney Blake's profile photo
Duncan Clark's profile photo
Clinton Ouderkirk's profile photo
Gregory Bain's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Community Manager, Gastropost Alberta, Postmedia Labs
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
britl
Story
Introduction

Brittney Le Blanc is a woman about town who frequently sends updates to the internet about her city, her passions, her life and experiences. She spent six years in news radio before joining Postmedia in the print media world to experiment at Postmedia Labs. She helped launch Capital Ideas, working with the entrepreneurial and business community in Edmonton before becoming the Community Manager for Gastropost Alberta. Gastropost Edmontonprovides food missions for food lovers, celebrating the love of food with weekly emailed missions shared online and in the paper.

In her spare time, she co-organizes Edmonton Girl Geek Dinners, spent a year meeting over 5,000 new people as part of 5k365, is one of the organizers of the Yeggies (the annual Edmonton New Media Awards), has her fingers in too many pies and tries to convince people to go spin the giant baseball bat with her.

Brittney has been called an online documenter, Edmonton's girlfriend, and other things not suited to a bio. She tweets far too much, overdoses on caffeine and pop culture, is constantly learning, is on the look out for new experiences and adventures, and likes to volunteer in the community and for various events. One day, she hopes to be the voice of the LRT.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Edmonton
Previously
Links