Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Bristol Mann
Works at Columbia University
Attended University of Michigan
Lives in Brooklyn, NY
91 followers|21,052 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Credit Photograph of "The Great Gatsby" cover by Dhanraj Emanuel
2
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
"It’s true, for example, that women do commit domestic violence, but the consequences are drastically dissimilar in both numbers and severity. As I write in Men Explain Things to Me, domestic violence is “the number-one cause of injury to American women; of the two million injured annually, more than half a million of those injuries require medical attention while about 145,000 require overnight hospitalizations, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and you don’t want to know about the dentistry needed afterward. Spouses are also the leading cause of death for pregnant women in the US.” Pregnant women are not, however, a leading cause of death for spouses of pregnant women. There’s just no equivalency."
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't believe I'm just now reading this...
Several young black men in the city died in police shootings from 1999 to 2004. Interactions between the police and black residents have improved since then, but remain a work in progress.
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
‘I gave up heroin and I didn’t have much else to do except get up each morning and watch TV’
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
1
Nicholae Cline's profile photo
 
"page not found"
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
91 people
Koko Sams's profile photo
Michael Norton's profile photo
Sofia Martinez's profile photo
Ava Pendleton's profile photo
Stephanie Hart's profile photo
vincent mason's profile photo
Cory “plaguewielder” R's profile photo
Kelvin Baldwin's profile photo
Harriet Yetes's profile photo

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
I would add...Bessie Head, Zadie Smith...
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
so. good.
(+Nicholae Cline )
The Paris Review is a literary magazine featuring original writing, art, and in-depth interviews with famous writers.
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
i like the choice of "independent" rather than "single" 
Jóna lives in a small town in northern Iceland with four of her five children. Siglufjörður, Iceland, 2015. CreditPhotograph by Annie Ling
1
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Conservatives look back at those post-World War II years as a magical time when men were men, women raised children, LGBT folks didn’t exist or stayed closeted, and the country was white.  Progressives point to the government support that created that alleged golden age, but they too often make it sound rosier than it was for people who weren’t white. In fact some of those same policies of the 1950s helped create the stunning disparities between black and white family wealth, which leaves even highly paid and highly educated African Americans more vulnerable to sliding out of the middle class."
The inspiring rhetoric of Bernie Sanders and Elizabeth Warren can leave black people feeling left out. Here’s why VIDEO
1
1
Bristol Mann's profile photoNicholae Cline's profile photo
Add a comment...

Bristol Mann

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Nicholae Cline have you read this?
Judd Apatow and Miranda July have a conversation about work that has nothing to do with work.
1
Bristol Mann's profile photoNicholae Cline's profile photo
2 comments
 
i have now!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
91 people
Koko Sams's profile photo
Michael Norton's profile photo
Sofia Martinez's profile photo
Ava Pendleton's profile photo
Stephanie Hart's profile photo
vincent mason's profile photo
Cory “plaguewielder” R's profile photo
Kelvin Baldwin's profile photo
Harriet Yetes's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior Research Staff Assistant
Skills
Remote sensing and GIS applications, agricultural monitoring, African Studies
Employment
  • Columbia University
    Senior Research Staff Assistant, 6 - present
    Financial Instruments Sector Team
  • Sigma Space
    Data Analyst Associate, 2014
  • University of Michigan
    Research Assistant, 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brooklyn, NY
Previously
Corydon, IN - Louisville, KY - College Park, MD - Providence, RI - Ann Arbor, MI
Story
Tagline
generally enthusiastic
Education
  • University of Michigan
    Environmental Informatics, 2012 - 2014
  • University of Louisville
    Geography, 2008 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Powell