Profile

Cover photo
Brijesh Kartha
Works at Tech Mahindra Ltd.
Attended Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School
Lives in Pune
3,983 followers|146,681 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Pascal's calculator
1
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
what are triplets and how do they differ from 1/16th?
My latest video exchange with Paul Gilbert involved me playing some triplet pull-offs. He picked up that I was actually playing three 1/16th notes. Actually it may have been somewhere in between the two. It's a subtle differe...
1
Steve Clark's profile photo
 
Tell me if this helps. It's a subtle thing, but it matters http://youtu.be/irz0z_N2Cq0
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Brand new music podcast for you. Track review, jammed version, and child like tomfoolery from grown men. Have a listen
fromwherewestand
From Where We Stand Episode 1: Broken Land
1
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
An interesting article, even though the headline is bit tabloid.
In the fall of 1997, my university built a CAVE (Cave Automatic Virtual Environment) to help scientists, artists, and archeologists embrace 3D immersion to advance the state of those fields. Ecstatic at seeing a real-life instantiation of the Metaverse, the virtual world imagined in Neal Stephenson's Snow Crash, I donned a set of goggles and...
1
1
Amit Kotwal's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Have never ever used a stompbox so cannot comment on the functionality, but they look really cool :)

Love the Magnesium guitars too. Would love to try it out.
3
SRINI R's profile photo
SRINI R
 
No humidity effects must be awesome for cover bands. But I dont mind the evolution of the sound using wood
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,983 people

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
+PT Hylton told a good tale. I really liked it. Now go and buy it. 'Nuff said.

Amazon link: http://www.amazon.com/Regulation-19-Deadlock-P-T-Hylton-ebook/dp/B00J83J844
Regulation 19 by Six-String Books My rating: 5 of 5 stars First the disclaimers, The author is a penpal (ok cyber friend, but penpal feels so scholarly) so I might not be entirely objective. Howeve...
1
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
1
Steve Clark's profile photoAmit Kotwal's profile photoBrijesh Kartha's profile photo
3 comments
 
I was lucky enough to get the whole series from the library. Awesome books. 
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Photograph shows two African American men, sitting on bales of hay and playing instruments outside a barn or stable. One man plays guitar and the other plays a bowed instrument similar to a cello; both men simultaneou
1
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bang on the button :)
The pain of being the only engineer in a business meeting is perfectly illustrated in the comedy sketch, "The Expert." The sketch was written and directed by Lauris Beinerts and is based on the (Ru...
1
Add a comment...

Brijesh Kartha

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Deadly Stairs, Machu Picchu And The Sacred Valley, Peru
3
1
Aditya Godbole's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,983 people
Work
Occupation
Information Technology
Employment
  • Tech Mahindra Ltd.
    Information Technology, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pune
Previously
Mumbai
Story
Tagline
Forever Curious
Introduction
Loves computers, the written word, music, science and maths. Loves to share the things he find interesting to all his friends. The world is made of people he loves and people he does not care about. 
Bragging rights
Still capable of learning new tricks
Education
  • Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School
  • Mahatma Gandhi Mission's College of Engineering
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
brijwhiz