Profile

Cover photo
Brian Honey
Attended West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Lives in Parkersburg, WV
403 followers|668,010 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have Reefs, will travel. That was the thinking behind the California surf brand’s second footwear collaboration with designer Masafumi Watanabe. Watanabe, who is the founder of Japanese lifestyle label Bedwin & The Heatbreakers, has envisioned a capsule…
Have Reefs, will travel. That was the thinking behind the California surf brand’s second footwear collaboration with designer Masafumi Watanabe. Watanabe, who is the founder of Japanese lifestyle l…
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Alert Fawn ~ This fawn was following its mother and once it got in the open an saw me starting waving its tail and walking a bit quicker. Taken at Palmyra Cove Nature Park in southern New Jersey. ~ 8/29/15 - 1/500 sec at f/4.5 on Aperture priority ~ ISO2800 at 500 mm ~ using a 500 mm f/4 on a Nikon D4S ~ Please view large and feel free to share. #wildlife   #wildlifephotos   #wildlifephotography   #deer   #whitetaildeer   #nature   #naturephotos   #naturephotography   #nj   #jersey  
31 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
All I can say is "ick" - Bed Bugs! Check out this video, what to look for to see if you've got them. 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Frozen ants reveal secrets of engineering excellence" - http://www.reuters.com/news/video?videoId=314580129
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Going on right NOW... 
 
1. Discover why we LOVE to sell retainers
2. How to scope your retainers to make sure you don't lose your shirt
3. Get the 5 keys to selling retainers that improve your business
4. Learn the ONE KEYWORD that is critical when you talk about retainers
5. What to avoid when selling retainers
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Jason Swenk. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
The Good, Bad & Ugly of Retainers – Don't Let Them Kill Your Profit
Tue, June 10, 2014, 2:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

26 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two Rail Trail State Parks Are in Danger of Closing… Tourism Is One of the Only Growth Industries in the State A friend of mine at the Wood-Washington-Wirt Interstate Planning Commission, based in Parkersburg, W.Va., recently posted a request and the…
Two Rail Trail State Parks Are in Danger of Closing… Tourism Is One of the Only Growth Industries in the State A friend of mine at the Wood-Washington-Wirt Interstate Planning Commission, bas…
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
For a certain demographic, a new modern Battlefield game with the Frostbite engine, and today's graphics - but set in the WWII era - could be phenomenally cool. And by certain demographic, I mean people who are either history buffs, or in general older than the typical raised-on-COD crowd. I throw myself into this group... 

I first played Battlefield 1942 back in 2005 or so... for about a week, until the Battlefield 2 beta came out, and I was hooked. I did detour into Battlefield Vietnam, which seemed to me just a Vietnam-themed variant of 1942 - but still a great game. Easily the Best Soundtrack ever, for any COD or BF game!

I was always surprised that the BF Bad Company 2 variant Vietnam didn't do that well - it was a great game, built on the BFBC2 platform, but with Vietnam-era weapons, including a flame thrower. Great fun. Plus another cool late 60's sound track!

I've also played COD World at War, which was out - don't feel like Googling at the moment - around 2008 or so? It was an awesome game, both single and multiplayer - but it was quickly forgotten as COD went into the Modern Warfare areas. A really cool WWII-era game, with cool guns from the period, etc. 

I personally would love to see either an EA-produced WWII-themed game, or at least a modern engine that is moddable. I miss the days of BF2, with its Point of Existence (POE) and Project Reality (PR) mods. I'm pretty sure there was a BF2 WWII-themed mod, but I can't recall the name. 

With BF4 seeming to encroach on the new/old technology that was popular in BF2172... Will EA return to WWII? I'd love to see their marketing data on that question too!

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Elite Pest Management has the know-how to get rid of your Bed Bug problem. Ask about our 90 Day Bed Bug Guarantee!
1
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this...
1
Anthony DiRuggiero's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Honey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Confluence of Ohio and Little Kanawha Rivers, seen from Fort Borman Hill. 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Looping La Villa Strangiato
Introduction
Blogs, SEO, Websites & Stuff
Bragging rights
4 great kids
Education
  • West Virginia University Institute of Technology
    1992
  • West Virginia University Tech
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, Networking
Birthday
October 18
Relationship
Single
Other names
Dog, TheDogWarrior
Work
Occupation
Branding, Marketing, Sales Professional
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Parkersburg, WV
Previously
Columbia, MO - Glasboro, NJ - Fayetteville, WV - Columbia, MO
Links
Cadillac Nachos are my takeout fav, and el Presidente or el Hefe are great too.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
12 reviews
Map
Map
Map