Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Brian Hanifin
Attended Santana High School
45 followers|53,019 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
My 5 year old says, while playing minecraft mind you, "That guy is silly. I like him." :)
1
Skye Storme's profile photo
 
LOL ! .. I like him too :)
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I enjoy listening to you. Your speech style is reminiscent of Tobias Funke, from Arrested Development.

http://youtu.be/fwLCDMGVTDQ?t=2m41s
1
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I have heard that the train system breaks down when you have more than one station in your city. What if you replace the extra train stations with street cars instead. The street cars, which can use tracks independent of roads, just like trains, can feed passengers to the one train station closest to the edge of town.

BTW. you can have street car stops on the tracks that aren't on the street. Somehow the sims walk to those.
1
Strictoaster's profile photo
 
It's fixed in EP29 :D
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Oddly enough you can get money from this cash cow to Tamarin Island. You have to "launder" it through Osprey first. ;) Somehow (boat?) Osprey can send money to Tamarin, at least that has been my experience.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I think the expressways you built to the factories play a HUGE role in you only needing one of each service. There's no traffic issues, so you don't need multiple police stations to reach the whole city! Brilliant!
1
Skye Storme's profile photo
 
Traffic and Education .. the keys to success :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
45 people
Marubia Weissenberg's profile photo
Nicholas Abboud's profile photo
Scott Wainstock's profile photo
chbunch's profile photo

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you take a picture of the camera? Was it busted open?
1
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for this. I saw this when it came out months ago, but at the time I thought it was limited to bus terminals so I never bothered. Downloading now. :)
1
Skye Storme's profile photo
 
Let's hope someone picks it up and develops it .. I want Maglev stations! :)
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I was thinking, eh, I've used a similar park trick (although I didn't know to count snap points mine was more trial and error) ... but I was blown away by the amount of details. Your intimate knowledge of how SimCity operates is impressive. Thank you.
1
Skye Storme's profile photo
 
Thanks Brian. Plenty more tips on the way :)
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I have been wanting to try Cities XL, I bought it before SimCity was out on Mac, and just didn't get into it very much. I know finding videos from people like you and Strictoaster have really helped me get inspired.

Does anyone know who the "+Skye Storme"of the Cities XL world is? :)
1
djquad's profile photo
djquad
+
1
2
1
 
There really aren't any. Keralis did a good job but like most he just casually played it many months ago when the frustration with SimCity was at it's peak.. lol
Add a comment...

Brian Hanifin

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Delete those bus stops, its not much, but what are they, $10 a pop? You have 20 stops so they are costing you an extra $200 per hour!
1
Brian Hanifin's profile photoSkye Storme's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hahaha!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
45 people
Marubia Weissenberg's profile photo
Nicholas Abboud's profile photo
Scott Wainstock's profile photo
chbunch's profile photo
Education
  • Santana High School
    1990 - 1994
Story
Tagline
This is my new Google+ profile, please update your circles!
Introduction
Aspiring hardware hacker and mobile developer, stay-at-home dad, pinball enthusiast, amateur repairman.
Bragging rights
A founding member of the San Diego Pinball Club and maintainer of the San Diego Pinball Map.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
BJ, bjhanifin, BrianHanifin
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Awesome school. If you want your kids to attend your have to sign up about a year I advance.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
A nice new hotel on the ocean... Right on front if the light house. We had a quiet room with waffles, sausage, muffins, and pastries for breakfast.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
23 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago