Profile

Cover photo
Brian Edwards
Works at Bits Technologies Kenya
257 followers|63,880 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Brian Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
How Viruses Cause Disease from Columbia University. Introductory virology course that covers the interplay between viruses and their host organisms, with with the goal of understanding viral diseases and their prevention. Take free online classes from 120+ top universities and educational organizations. We partner with schools like Stanford, Yale, Princeton, and others to offer courses in dozens of topics, from computer science to teaching and be...
1
Add a comment...

Brian Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://techcrunch.com/2012/04/07/when-code-is-hot/

..... I think, I’m uneasy because it seems like the wrong people are taking up coding, for the wrong reasons.

It’s disconcerting that everyone quoted in the articles above say they want to be “literate” or “fluent”, to “understand” or to teach “computational thinking.” Nobody says they want to do something. But coding is a means, not an end. Learning how to program for its own sake is like learning French purely on the off chance that you one day find yourself in Paris. People who do that generally become people who think they know some French, only to discover, once in France, that they can’t actually communicate worth a damn.
1
Tim Southernwood's profile photomargaret wangechi kimani's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hae edduh op u r fine wud lk 2 av u in my circle
Add a comment...

Brian Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I sort of disagree with the Dalai Lama that the true test of tolerance is your enemy. It should be living with your inlaws.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
257 people
Joseph kamau's profile photo
Gavin Waker's profile photo
Columbus Library's profile photo
David W.'s profile photo
chemiati norbert's profile photo
300Magazine's profile photo
高橋徹's profile photo
gideon gg's profile photo
Robots.net's profile photo

Brian Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bacteria and Chronic Infections from University of Copenhagen. This course will give you an introduction to bacteria and chronic infections. Leading experts in the field will make you familiar with the fundamental concepts of microbiology and bacteriology such as single cell bacteria, biofilm formation, and acute and chronic infections. Take free online classes from 120+ top universities and educational organizations. We partner with schools like...
1
Add a comment...

Brian Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A friend of mine needs a donor ... blood type A or O
Please share

http://liverdonor4myhusband.tumblr.com/
Considering the nature of my appeal, I realize it is a long shot but I have to try everything I can and want to believe that miracles do happen. My husband has a rare liver disorder called Primary scl...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
257 people
Joseph kamau's profile photo
Gavin Waker's profile photo
Columbus Library's profile photo
David W.'s profile photo
chemiati norbert's profile photo
300Magazine's profile photo
高橋徹's profile photo
gideon gg's profile photo
Robots.net's profile photo
Work
Occupation
C.E.O
Employment
  • Bits Technologies Kenya
    Founder, present
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
WYSIWYG , its that simple
Bragging rights
survived Njiiris School of Men, Med school, Built business from Scratch
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Brian Edwards Muraya
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map