Profile

Cover photo
Brian Dorsey
Works at Google
Attended Life
Lives in Seattle, WA, USA
1,491 followers|219,530 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Bolt DB - key:value database as a Go package.
https://github.com/boltdb/bolt

#goohercon
4
1
Stefan Hoth's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Dorsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go for sysadmins!

- Easy distribution (static binaries, cross-compilation, minimal dependencies)

#GopherCon
4
Add a comment...

Brian Dorsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Google BigQuery connector and Google Cloud Datastore connector for Hadoop are live. Run Hadoop jobs directly against your data by including the extra “env” files: http://goo.gl/Pzm88D
8
2
Ralf Rottmann's profile photoNavneet Joneja's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Dorsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Woot! Compute Engine, Cloud SQL & Cloud Storage now in Asia!  This enables much lower latency connections to your applications for users in Asia. 
 
Google Cloud Platform has a new Compute Engine Availability Zone in Asia, a developer console in Japanese and Traditional Chinese and Japanese phone support. Read all about the new features helping apps in Asia scale. http://goo.gl/lhfcJb

#GCPAsia
2
2
Raveesh Bhalla's profile photoRomin Irani's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Dorsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Walking around Berlin!
12
Feiye Yew's profile photoBrian Dorsey's profile photo
2 comments
 
Just this week. :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,491 people
Marcelo Calbucci's profile photo
 
Mozilla heka ( https://github.com/mozilla-services/heka) looks pretty impressive. "Data collection and processing made easy."

#gophercon
3
1
george oloo's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
700 Gophers at the first #GopherCon! 
7
3
nuri nam's profile photoYuko Oshima's profile photoEric Johnson's profile photogeorge oloo's profile photo
 
Nice!  That's a great turn out for #1. :)
Add a comment...
 
Photos from the +Google Cloud Platform Roadshow in Berlin, Germany. +tom kershaw  +Dmitry Jemerov, +Jens Kuehlers  and I enjoyed speaking with you all. Thanks for spending the morning with us!
10
Jens Kuehlers's profile photo
 
It was a blast!
Add a comment...
 
+Roman Nurik shares the story of building a scalable backend serving assets for his mobile app. Very clear overview of a powerful solution to a common problem in mobile development!
 
With Google Cloud Platform, +Roman Nurik built the Muzei live wallpaper app to serve two terabytes of data per month using only 200 lines of code:
1
1
kenji matsuoka's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Dorsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from walking and eating in Milan. Also attending the http://www.startmiup.it/ party! 
9
David Anderson's profile photo
 
thanks for the share; I've always wanted to visit Milan.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,491 people
Marcelo Calbucci's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer in Developer Relations
Employment
  • Google
    Developer Relations: Developer Programs Engineer, 2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA, USA
Previously
Shizuoka, Japan - Olympia, WA, USA - Littleton, CO, USA - Anchorage, AK, USA
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
206-569-4371
Email
Story
Tagline
Information, databases and glue code. Cloud, Python, Go, SQL, NoSQL, Japanese, lunch!
Introduction
I'm a Developer Programs Engineer on the Google Developer Relations team. This means I help you build cool stuff with our APIs. I focus on our Cloud Platform, especially Compute Engine and Cloud Storage. I write sample code and create demos, present at conferences, and create screencasts. Feel free to drop me a note if you have any questions about our APIs.

I've taught Python at the University of Washington & spoken at both PyCon US & PyCon Japan. I'm a bit of a Python fan. I'm currently learning Go and enjoying it.

I love it when people use technology to improve in-person communication. I've helped experiment via coworking, ad hoc lunch gatherings, and mini hackathons. It's great to see all the experimentation in this area. We live in amazing times!


----
Cover Photo by papalars
Education
  • Life
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ブライアン · ドルシー