Profile

Cover photo
Brian Crail
Works at Pinnacle Communications
Attended ITT Tecnical Institute
Lives in Latonia
31 followers|5,611 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome game. One of my favorites. 2 player was intense. Then the track editor made the impossible. 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Ron Sipe's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks like the issue is a hardware one. I've seen this issue come down to the ribbon cables not properly seated. We've seen this on the Nexus 7 2013 where the cables were not placed properly. I'd return for an exchange in this case. Nothing more frustrating then trying to use a tablet with funky inputs.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What series iPad mini is this based off of? 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Funny that most of these Cydia tweaks are from Android
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Also the Amoled Screen on the Note 3 WILL get burn-in after about 6 months. I've come from a long line of AMOLED phones, which have great color and dark blacks, but I really hate being able to see my keyboard and status bar icons when viewing anything with a light gray/white background.

The Verizon G2 also comes with unlocked GSM so it is a world phone out of the box. It also has built in Qi Charging, which the Note 3 does not. Adding the separate Qi Wireless charging backplate makes it thicker and then not compatible with Feather/Thin cases.

The Note 3 also is locked down tight like the Galaxy S4's, which means there are absolutely no custom roms or kernels available. 

This ultimately made my decision. No Qi built in. Screen Burn-In. No thin case with Qi. No Unlocked GSM (I travel nationally for my work). No development. No buy. Plus it was too big to use one handed comfortably.
3
Brian Crail's profile photoCynthia Valencia's profile photoEpic Tea's profile photo
5 comments
 
Haha. I'm just stating facts. 6-8 months, you can see screen burn in on AMOLED screens. The Note 3 isn't old enough yet. The S4 should be showing signs if you've had it for while. Download a screen test a look at a white screen. You'll see your status bar burned in and should be able to make out letters from your keyboard. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
31 people
Justin Ham's profile photo
Charlie Schicht's profile photo
Michael Crail's profile photo
Jenna Ring's profile photo
Ryan Atwood's profile photo
katy fromwiller's profile photo
Kelsey Lloyd's profile photo

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Cuts were probably due to the righty popping out. Props for this.
2
1
Ron Sipe's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The HiSense Sero 7 Pro is basically the same specs as the Nexus 7 from 2012 with a Tegra 3 chip and resolution display. The Nexus 7 2013 (shown here) has a faster CPU, higher res display, bigger battery, more ram, front/rear camera, 4.4.2. HiSense 7 Pro is still a great buy for $100. The comparable Nexus 7 2012 is $129. The Nexus 7 2013 is $199. 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I played this game for a short time I owned a PS3 and have been in withdrawal for about a year now. Ah I need this
1
Elizabeth Goldston's profile photo
 
too bad :)
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
My Verizon G2 doesn't do any of this. It is NOT a software or normal issue. If you have a bad device, you NEED to get it replaced. There is no "FIX" for this.
1
Brian Crail's profile photoMichael Stanton's profile photoEvan Respaut's profile photo
7 comments
 
Yeah Android Central, and Android forums has a thread about it and same with the T-Mobile forums. LG stated its an isolated problem, but when you pay $600 for a phone you don't wanna go through 4 of them and keep trying you know. Its like a bad relationship really. Even though I don't have the phone any more I keep looking at it wishing it was mine and less "abusive" lol. 
Add a comment...

Brian Crail

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
LG G2 also is offered a 50gb Dropbox account. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
31 people
Justin Ham's profile photo
Charlie Schicht's profile photo
Michael Crail's profile photo
Jenna Ring's profile photo
Ryan Atwood's profile photo
katy fromwiller's profile photo
Kelsey Lloyd's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT Administrator and Website Design
Employment
  • Pinnacle Communications
    Voice and Data Administrator and Network Design, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Latonia
Story
Introduction
Lived in N.KY all my life and love it. Travel around the US for work frequently and always look forward to my rolling hills. I've always been a techno-nerd. My passions include coding, computers, phones, and consoles although they all come second to my family; Jenna and Ethan.
Education
  • ITT Tecnical Institute
    Networking Administration, 2003 - 2005
  • Northern Kentucky University
    Computer Science, 2001 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
player911
Jenna Ring, from NKYWedding, was very professional and helpful right from the start. She knew a great spot to say our vows, overlooking the city. Thanks to her, our special day will be remembered as just that; special.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map