Profile

Cover photo
Brett Terpstra
Works at AOL Tech
Attended Winona Senior High School
Lives in Winona, MN
851 followers|52,262 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
 
A training session with my favorite pit bull, Emma. Cameo by Steve the Siamese.
1
1
Sheyma “S F Gates” Gates, PhD's profile photo
 
:) good Morning
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
5
Karl Goetz's profile photoBrett Terpstra's profile photo
2 comments
 
Which reminds me of "It's all gone, Pete Tong."
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marked is in the SuperStacked Mac Bundle right now. $29 for 8 apps and a design bundle: http://stacksocial.com/sales/the-superstacked-mac-bundle-2-0-feat-macphun-photography-facefilter-3?aid=a-gl9smb9v
4
Sheyma “S F Gates” Gates, PhD's profile photo
 
Interesting proposal :) Happy Holimuts :))
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marked 2.1 is out! Check out some of the cool new features here: Marked 2 Document Stats
6
2
Benjamin Roethig's profile photoFrancisco Salvador Velazquez's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get a free copy of BusyCal!
Is the built-in OS X Calendar app not doing the trick for you? BusyCal is a great alternative that won't make you sacrifice the system integration you're used to. It adds full support for iCloud,
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
376 people
Have him in circles
851 people
Md. Forhadur Reza's profile photo
Andrew Roche's profile photo
Eric Linder's profile photo
Vincent Semakula's profile photo
Peter Kaizer's profile photo
Antonello Parisi's profile photo
Peter R's profile photo
alaa alhusseiny's profile photo
Dr. Rafeza Sultana's profile photo

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
1
Sheyma “S F Gates” Gates, PhD's profile photo
2 comments
 
Add more stuff here 
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The singer was a drunk, the guitarist was a junkie, the original bass player (from the 7") got kicked out for being a junkie, and I don't think Daego is college educated, but I could have missed something along the way.

I was the original bassist and backup vox on the 7". Got clean after my stint with OTM ended. I could tell you tour stories, though…
3
Brett Terpstra's profile photoKla Haeck's profile photo
3 comments
 
More in the drunk category than awesome, but thanks anyway! I'm gonna dig out those videos.
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
http://decksetapp.com/ is awesome. Seriously, this whole thing is generated from this: https://gist.github.com/ttscoff/10507012
1
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You saw the first part right? I'll have to trim it, something got screwed up in the export process. It's really only 20 seconds long.
1
Add a comment...

Brett Terpstra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another software giveaway! Five copies of ForkLift for Mac. It's an awesome File Manager/FTP app, check it out.
ForkLift is a file manager which --- in my opinion --- doesn't get mentioned nearly often enough. It combines the best features of file managers such as PathFinder, Finder extensions like TotalFinder
1
Scott Rychnowski's profile photo
 
I absolutely love Forklift being a SysAdmin 😊
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
376 people
Have him in circles
851 people
Md. Forhadur Reza's profile photo
Andrew Roche's profile photo
Eric Linder's profile photo
Vincent Semakula's profile photo
Peter Kaizer's profile photo
Antonello Parisi's profile photo
Peter R's profile photo
alaa alhusseiny's profile photo
Dr. Rafeza Sultana's profile photo
Work
Occupation
AOL Tech Lead Dev
Employment
  • AOL Tech
    Tech Lead, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winona, MN
Previously
Minneapolis, MN - Winona, MN
Story
Tagline
Web dev by day, mad scientist by night. Marked.app developer.
Introduction
Pet lover, AOL Tech Lead, TUAW Blogger, Mac Scientist.
Bragging rights
Hugged Merlin Mann
Education
  • Winona Senior High School
    1992 - 1996
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design
    Interactive Multimedia, 1997 - 2000
  • University of Minnesota
    Comp Sci, 1996 - 1997
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Brett Useful
Brett Terpstra's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Microsoft announces the Surface 2, the follow-up to the original Surface...
www.engadget.com

As promised, Microsoft has just revealed the Surface 2 here at its Surface-themed press event. Whereas the new Surface Pro 2 makes subtle ch

MOGA to support Kindle Fire and Windows Phone 8, $50 Pro controller slat...
y.sandbox.engadget.com

After nearly six months on the market, the MOGA Bluetooth-powered gaming controller is finally ready to open up its Android-restricted doors

Mercedes-Benz introduces B-Class Electric Drive, we go eyes-on
www.engadget.com

Electric Vehicle choices keep getting more compelling, and Mercedes-Benz is doing its part by unveiling the upcoming B-Class Electric Drive.

Samsung Series 7 Chronos trickles into US stores
www.engadget.com

After whetting our appetite at CES, Samsung\'s updated Series 7 Chronos is slowly squeaking its way into US retailers. Spotted at Best Buy f

Modded Nexus 7 shows why some phone and tablet loudspeakers are better t...
www.engadget.com

We never used to take the speakers in phones or tablets very seriously. Frankly, we\'re not sure manufacturers did either. But the old assum

Apple iMac 27-inch (late 2012)
www.engadget.com

Better, faster, stronger. The new iMac claims to be better in all the ways you'd expect a refreshed product to be better: it steps up to Ivy