Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Brett Crosby
Works at PeerStreet
Attended University Of Southern California
Lives in San Francisco
29,933 followers|3,982,025 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty excited that +PeerStreet has risen to NUMBER 1!!!
PeerStreet is a marketplace that provides unprecedented access to high quality real estate loan investments.
4
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
I recently had the chance to sit down with Business Insider's Tina Wadhwa to discuss PeerStreet and how we do business. She wrote a great piece on us. Here are two of my favorite parts, but I highly
1
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
4
victor okon's profile photo
 
Brelt i really love to know you better.i like your side pictures . i am one of your fan .please contact me in my email victorpaulokon@gmail.com
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Poisoned some more minds yesterday speaking at +Anthony Borquez's classes at USC. But it was a lot of fun! Anthony sent this pic as a screen shot of his Snapchat about it.
5
bizz bizzness's profile photogopi Kallayil's profile photo
2 comments
 
Crosby crushes it again +Brett Crosby​
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Read about life at PeerStreet from our intern's perspective today on the blog.
View original post
1
1
marie moussi's profile photo
 
Slt 
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great features +Google Docs team! Miss y'all!
3
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
This week I was honored to find that my article, "Four Lessons on Work Culture That I Learned At Google", was featured on the homepage of FastCompany. Give it a read if you get a moment. I'd love to hear your thoughts.

https://goo.gl/bJ7FA4
The cofounder of Google Analytics explains how he's borrowing what he liked best at Google to build his new startup's culture.
4
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Want to see what I took from Google after working there for almost a decade? Short answer: lots of stuff. I wrote about it here:

https://medium.com/@brettc/things-i-took-from-google-b6ce6ab17f26#.z8omhbaft
Borrowing The Best Bits of Google Culture for My Own Company: PeerStreet
3
Add a comment...

Brett Crosby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get your swag on, with our schwag on +PeerStreet hats are this year's hottest #stpatricksday accessory: goo.gl/YZXV4v
1
Add a comment...
Collections Brett is following
Work
Occupation
Director of product marketing, Google
Employment
  • PeerStreet
    Co-founder and COO, present
  • Google Inc
    Director of product marketing, 2005 - 2015
  • Urchin Software Corporation
    Co-founder, 1996 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Story
Tagline
One man brand.
Introduction
One man brand, surfer, father, trend stalker.
Bragging rights
Co-founder Urchin, acquired by Google. Helped create, launch and market Google Analytics, Google Mobile Ads and Google+. Currently runs product marketing for Chrome, Gmail and Drive.
Education
  • University Of Southern California
    IR and Poli Sci, 1991 - 1995
  • Semester at Sea
    The World, 1993 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James Evan Brett Crosby
Brett Crosby's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
PeerStreet Milestones: Funds Over $75M in Real Estate Loan Investments &...
www.crowdfundinsider.com

Real estate crowdfunding platform PeerStreet announced on Wednesday that it has reached several major growth milestones. The funding portal

First Movie Theater Movie
blog.iriscrosby.com

I saw Monsters University and sat for the whole thing! I loved it. Tavi slept the whole time but that's cool, too. Posted 9 hours ago by Iri

Google Chrome: Dear Sophie
www.youtube.com

A father uses the web to share memories with his daughter as she grows up in this video depiction. Music by: Ingrid Michaelson Song: "Sort O

Spotify
market.android.com

With the Spotify app, you can choose to listen for free, or subscribe to Spotify Premium. Free radio: US onlyUS users can listen to radio fo

Google+ Tour
www.google.com

The Google+ project makes sharing online more like sharing in real life. Take the interactive tour for a quick look at five of the first key

Google Maps
market.android.com

Download the latest release of Google Maps, and never carry a paper map again. Get Google Maps with Navigation (Beta), Places, and Latitude

Google Chrome
plus.google.com

Moving the web forward

Elapsed Time: Here's how to cure the world of disease 50% faster
elapsedtime.blogspot.com

Here's how to cure the world of disease 50% faster. Faster cures for more diseases. That sounds like a good thing, right? Clinical trial

Elapsed Time: No one bats 1.000 (or at least I don't)
elapsedtime.blogspot.com

No one bats 1.000 (or at least I don't). Maggie Mason thankfully called me out on it: "you are so totally a perfectionist." Fo

Moonalice
plus.google.com

Music with lots of buzz!!!

Gmail
plus.google.com

Sharing news and tips from the Gmail team and friends