Profile

Cover photo
Brendan Dolan-Gavitt
Works at Georgia Institute of Technology
Attends Georgia Institute of Technology
Lived in Florence, Italy
179 followers|30,437 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
1
Peter Teoh's profile photo
 
true, there is binary analysis using Hilbert Space filling curves too:  http://corte.si/%2Fposts/visualisation/binvis/index.html
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bucky Fuller sure knew how to build a dome.
1
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm pleased to announce the initial release of a new open source dynamic analysis platform built on QEMU, named PANDA (Platform for Architecture-Neutral Dynamic Analysis). It has a number of features that combine to make it a...
4
2
Brian Railing's profile photoLutz Wolf's profile photoBrendan Saltaformaggio's profile photoJamie Levy's profile photo
2 comments
 
We should talk research.
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Brendan Saltaformaggio's profile photo
 
The only thing better than that image is its name. ;) Very nice work!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
179 people
Marshall Crumiller's profile photo
Shauvik Roy Choudhary's profile photo
Sara Krehbiel's profile photo
Yeongjin Jang's profile photo
John Regehr's profile photo
Hyuk Jang's profile photo
Loren Locke's profile photo
Lee Smith's profile photo

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
tl;dr: PANDA now supports detached replays (you don't need the underlying VM image to run a replay), and they can be shared at a new site called PANDA Share. Hooray for reproducibility! One of the most inspiring developments ...
1
Terry Dolan's profile photo
 
I got excited. I thought this was about panda bears
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have just created a prebuilt Virtualbox VM for testing PANDA. It's a current Debian 7.1 install with the latest (as of 10/4/2013) version of PANDA and prerequisites installed. The username and password for the VM are "panda...
1
1
Brian Lockrey's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
These guys always look like the happiest creatures on Earth.
1
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I love transit system maps that don't directly reflect geography.  This one somehow manages to sill represent the geography of the Boston area while also being a radial projection of the clock-time distance from place to place! Totally awesome.
1
1
Add a comment...

Brendan Dolan-Gavitt

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is genius: "Why do Nigerian Scammers Say They are from Nigeria? [...] By sending an email that repels all but the most gullible the scammer gets the most promising marks to self-select, and tilts the true to false positive ratio in his favor."

http://research.microsoft.com/pubs/167719/WhyFromNigeria.pdf
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
179 people
Marshall Crumiller's profile photo
Shauvik Roy Choudhary's profile photo
Sara Krehbiel's profile photo
Yeongjin Jang's profile photo
John Regehr's profile photo
Hyuk Jang's profile photo
Loren Locke's profile photo
Lee Smith's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
    Research Assistant, 2008 - present
  • Microsoft Research
    Summer Intern, 2011 - present
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory
    Summer Intern, 2010 - 2010
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory
    Summer Intern, 2009 - 2009
  • MITRE
    Infosec Engineer, 2006 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Florence, Italy - Atlanta, GA, USA - Boston, MA, USA - Knoxville, TN, USA - St Louis, MO, USA - Seattle, WA, USA - Middletown, CT, USA
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Hack the planet
Introduction
Congratulations! You've found the correct Brendan.
Education
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
    Computer Science, 2008 - present
  • Wesleyan University
    Math / Computer Science, 2002 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
moyix