Profile

Cover photo
Bracken Dawson
246 followers|543,398 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Bracken Dawson

Resins, Vats and Liquids  - 
 
Thinking about the problem of peeling.

So far my exposure to SLA printing is that I once spent an afternoon with a Form1 and it's owner watching prints fail by peeling off the bed rather than the tray.

I wonder if a transparent liquid more dense than the resin, but that does not mix could sit in a thin layer below it, keeping the resin off the tray?
1
Brad Hill's profile photoBrook Drumm's profile photoLluis Vilarrubies's profile photoMike Miller's profile photo
13 comments
 
+Brook Drumm when do you sleep?
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying out Google's Fit & My Tracks app:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B95eTj3CondTSTZuRFpGblJ0MFk/view?usp=drivesdk

Created by Google My Tracks on Android

Name: Commute Home
Activity type: biking
Description: -
Total distance: 6.51 km (4.0 mi)
Total time: 21:24
Moving time: 19:17
Average speed: 18.24 km/h (11.3 mi/h)
Average moving speed: 20.23 km/h (12.6 mi/h)
Max speed: 36.92 km/h (22.9 mi/h)
Average pace: 3:17 min/km (5:18 min/mi)
Average moving pace: 2:58 min/km (4:46 min/mi)
Fastest pace: 1:38 min/km (2:37 min/mi)
Max elevation: 119 m (392 ft)
Min elevation: 59 m (192 ft)
Elevation gain: 75 m (245 ft)
Max grade: 9 %
Min grade: -12 %
Recorded: 09/07/2015 17:19

1
Bracken Dawson's profile photoAnton Piatek's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, it's disappointing they didn't integrate it with Google maps or Google earth better 
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taz is back! Printing ABS through an E3D v6 nozzle onto PEI bed.

Next up, try PLA. Maybe NinjaFlex later to see if it can do it.
5
Bracken Dawson's profile photoAlistair Brugsch's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yes. It's meant to be knocked out
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's freakin auto-awesome!
1
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Tricopter progress.

I previously used velcro tape to hold the KK-mini board in place and the level would shift and cause problems, it would sway off and yaw in its attempts to be flat.

So I printed a polyurethane rubber mount I can epoxy to the frame. It's firm but squishy. Should filter some vibration, always springs back to the same place when you press the buttons.
2
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
More  #Tricopter  porogress. I've actually finished the hardware. Just need to flash the KK2 board, then set it up, then mount props, then maiden it..
1
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The eclipse at mostness, well, some people outside on tellytubby hill staring at clouds..

#bestdayatworkever  
1
Bracken Dawson's profile photo
 
+Alex Ainscow how was it out there?
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
246 people
Vijay Kumar's profile photo
Sangsoo Kim's profile photo
Ivanna Malaeva's profile photo
Joe Rogers's profile photo
Elijah Lynn's profile photo
Michael Daffin's profile photo
Cameron McAllister's profile photo
Rylae Celis's profile photo
Yunus Karabacak's profile photo

Communities

7 communities

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
PLA works very well, although this orange from Spectrum is very inconstant diameter and very under-size. Have noted a recommanded thickness to use with Slic3r on the side of the roll.
1
Bracken Dawson's profile photo
 
NinjaFlex does release cleanly from the surface, but will still need the flexystruder.
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Show-n-tell  - 
 
Sourced a PEI sheet for my bed, printing Lulzbot ABS @ 245C onto the bed @ 85C with no brim, 100C with no brim and then 85C with a brim.

It's very good, I think this will let me lower my ABS print temps. Parts just snap off when the bed is cool. Next up try PLA.
10
1
Dave M's profile photoBracken Dawson's profile photoJoe Spanier's profile photoDianne Fontayne's profile photo
14 comments
 
It's more just can't have oils on it. I've cleaned mine about 2 times in 4 months
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Been messing around inside my 9X transmitter, fitted FrSky telemetry, a backlight, a LiFe battery and flashed er9x firmware.

Now to set all the settings again and fly Tricopter.
1
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Tricopter  progress.

Thanks to +Yommy Rawr for the props it now flies, better when the ESCs and Accelerometer are calibrated.

I still need practice, lots of it, see the pile of cable ties from all the times I sheared the landing legs off.

Also thanks +David Windestål for the design and some of the parts here! 

Video soon.
1
Add a comment...

Bracken Dawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Tricopter  progress!
2
1
alain frenois's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
246 people
Vijay Kumar's profile photo
Sangsoo Kim's profile photo
Ivanna Malaeva's profile photo
Joe Rogers's profile photo
Elijah Lynn's profile photo
Michael Daffin's profile photo
Cameron McAllister's profile photo
Rylae Celis's profile photo
Yunus Karabacak's profile photo
Communities
7 communities
Story
Tagline
Fated to telling only lies
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Alan