Profile

Cover photo
Bob Corwin
Worked at self
Attended Cerritos Jr College
Lives in Los Feliz, Los Angeles
698 followers|421,222 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
FOLLOW THE MONEY! Career Politicians make a living by sweet-talking and tap dancing. If you listen to their words, they will have you believing that they're your best friend. But, the trail of money doesn't lie.

Stop and think about it. A US Senator's net worth goes up $1.6 million annually while on a $174,000 salary and a US Senator needs about $12.1 million in campaign funds EVERY election.

When you follow ALL THAT MONEY, there is no doubt left that We the People are NOT the ones Congress is representing.

$3.2 BILLION is spent annually by corporations and special interest groups to influence Congress.

It's time to change how the game is played in DC!

With the second option of Article 5, we can pass a Term Limits Amendment without Congress's approval! With this one amendment we destroy every long term relationship with lobbyists and provide a turnover rate that guarantees that they will never again control a majority in Congress! With this one amendment, we can guarantee that no person spends 30 or 40 years becoming more powerful and dictating how everyone else in his/her party must vote!

Sign the petition and let's get these self-centered, corrupt, career politicians out of Congress!
E-Petition Link:
www.termlimitsforuscongress.com/e-petition.html
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Introducing Myself  - 
 
30 years clean and sober... yet believe the "War On Drugs" has been and is a horrendous policy. Recently finished reading two books I highly recommend for those maybe still sitting on the fence to the idea of not only legalizing marijuana but also decriminalizing it as well as other drugs. 1) Chasing the Scream Audiobook | Johann Hari | Audible.com 2) The New Jim Crow Audiobook
2
Colette Lane's profile photo
 
Ya that war on drugs is a nightmare for many of us.😔
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Bob Corwin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Bob's Collections
Story
Introduction
i'm not short, just built low to the ground
Education
  • Cerritos Jr College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Robert
Work
Occupation
rapid database design
Employment
  • self
    custom database design for companies wanting to escape the spreadsheet
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Feliz, Los Angeles
Previously
Norwalk California - Grants Pass, OR - Los Angeles, CA - Fresno, CA - Torreon, Coah Mexico
Maggie & Mary got me signed up and trained how to work the site in minutes... besides their great service I was really blown away by the new wide designs of the 9x5 units.. gone are days where you have to take out every single box to get to the one in the back. the wide door with the shallow debth really is a great design. Love the month to month option without some huge security and first and last month upfront fees. Good job Maggie & Mary and Public Storage.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map