Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Blaine Kahle
Works at Five Nines Technology Group
Attended Lincoln East
Lives in Lincoln, NE
97,061 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'll be on KFOR 1240AM tonight at 5:40pm CDT on the Coby Mach show to talk a little about the Internet Explorer web browser issue that's in the news this week, and Internet security in general.

http://www.kfor1240.com/pages/4498752.php

If you can't catch it live, it looks like they podcast the show http://www.kfor1240.com/The-Coby-Mach-Show/17550824
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I like my beers like I like my women... alcoholic." 
1
Best Hollingsworth's profile photo
 
I also like my beers like I like my women, gone in the morning.
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out this old 4th of July hack that +Tammy Kahle  dug up! Nice form, self!
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mr. Gleb Evfarestov mastering two calls at once. Both were in Russian, so for all I know he was selling fine art... 
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, this is a real bank. The town is Tightwad, MO. Population 69, no joke.
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Wrap it up" is good advice. Especially when kitten-proofing your AV center.
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
This receipt feels a little oxymoronic: "Amazon.com order of The Book Thief"
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the Trinidad Smoke cocktail at The Berry and Rye. Easily in my top favorite cocktails now. The drink is infused with pipe tobacco smoke for about a half-minute or so (your call), then you uncork and pour over a clear artisan ice sphere (they chip a cube out of their ice sheet at the bar, then place it in the most awesome copper apparatus that melts it into a sphere in seconds). It's stunning how sweet the tobacco makes the drink. An exercise in how you taste with your nose, fo' sho'.
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stage, Ukrainian grub. Review: 3 noms. 
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a tiny bit of the rare Taiping Houkui tea from the Canton Tea Club. More amazing than the tea is the description of the trip to the tea slopes. http://www.cantonteaco.com/blog/2013/07/canton-tea-co-week-41-taiping-houkui-monkey-king/
1
Add a comment...

Blaine Kahle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bad Art Bistro in St. Joseph, MO. +1 would buy again from this seller. A good, spicy pinot was had.
1
1
Visit St. Joseph MO's profile photo
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
...is not a major appliance.
Introduction
...is not a major appliance.
Education
  • Lincoln East
  • UNL
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
verbose, herrchin
Work
Occupation
Director of Engineering
Employment
  • Five Nines Technology Group
    Director of Engineering, 2008 - present
  • Intralot
    Director of IT, 2004 - 2008
  • Binary Net
    Systems Engineer, 1999 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lincoln, NE
Previously
Boise, ID - Helena, MT - Big Springs, NE - Goodland, KS - Ozawkie, KS
Links
Contributor to