Profile

Cover photo
Bill Ross
Attended Siena College
Lives in Chicago
466 followers|46,320 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
My core beliefs that drive my "why, how, what". What do you believe?
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome insights so far from #SXSW #sxsw2015 #sxswinteractive #sxswi  
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why having more than 150 Facebook, Twitter, Google+, etc, friends or followers in our circles is a waste of time - Dunbar’s Number:
Three psychological theories that are especially relevant for business, marketing, leadership and overall communication skills.
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you were sold a shiny new website design with a new architecture built on user data and customer journey information – which is awesome, since Google loves great experiences. But did you come up with a transition plan to minimize the risk of traffic loss? #webdesign #seo #websiteredesign  
1
Have him in circles
466 people
Sabine Jung's profile photo
Flyaps's profile photo
Ken Hurd's profile photo
Douglas Riches's profile photo
amy hollrah's profile photo
IntraLink Global's profile photo
Gnana Selvan's profile photo
uReno Ca's profile photo
jeremy foster's profile photo

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
55 Great insights from last weeks #adobesummit #adobe
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earn search rankings, drive traffic, and build your brand by considering eight factors that go into picking the perfect keywords for your blog or website.
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
A fun day at the Lincoln Park Zoo #lincolnparkzoo  
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey everyone, come follow me on Twitter - I mean if you're not already. https://twitter.com/BillRoss #followme #twitter #twittertips #twittermarketing #twitterforbusiness  
The latest Tweets from Bill Ross (@BillRoss). Mild Mannered SEO/Content Strategy Director By Day..Linchpin By Night. Introvert, WordPress Wiz, Strategist with a Psychology Background, Entrepreneur, Tea Snob. Chicago, IL
1

Bill Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you are evaluating an SEO company for a new project and as you are talking to them about their strategies, you hear some things that make you wonder how ethical they are, if they are doing black hat SEO tactics, and how well they actually know what it takes to do User-Focused SEO – the only long term, low risk #SEO strategy.
1
People
Have him in circles
466 people
Sabine Jung's profile photo
Flyaps's profile photo
Ken Hurd's profile photo
Douglas Riches's profile photo
amy hollrah's profile photo
IntraLink Global's profile photo
Gnana Selvan's profile photo
uReno Ca's profile photo
jeremy foster's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Mild Mannered SEO / Content Strategist / Web Designer by Day...Photographer By Night
Skills
SEO, Content Strategy, Social Media, Website Audits, Web Design
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago
Previously
Ilion, NY - Syracuse - Raleigh - Chicago - Albany - Boston
Story
Tagline
SEO & Content Strategy Linchpin by Day...Photographer by Night
Introduction
Let's connect on Twitter: @BillRoss

My ten-year background in digital marketing, SEO, and building online communities has helped me rise to strategic lead for some of the largest online brands and content websites in the world. Because I am a valued SEO evangelist and coach, clients like Nissan, Infiniti, Moen, TE Connectivity, and HP have looked to me for insights and leadership in the world of SEO and content strategy.

With a degree in Psychology from Siena College, I believe the priority to understand the user surpasses most others; and the end product must provide value through engaging content assets that drive traffic, search rankings, and ultimately conversions.

Over the last 10 years, I have lead the SEO strategy and implementation for large educational websites with over 100 million pages, ecommerce websites with large product sets, and small businesses in local markets to help them gain local search visibility.

In my down time you can find me at a local coffee shop building test sites to push the limits of digital strategy, investing in and building startup companies, at a college basketball or football game, or searching for a local venue to watch some great live music.

To sharpen my skills, network with some of the best digital marketers, and continue to evolve as a digital strategist, I attend every conference I can including SMX Advanced, SMX Social, Pubcon, and SES.
Education
  • Siena College
    Psychology, 1996 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Will, Bill