Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Bill Ludwig
Works at Pratt Industries (USA)
Attended Toronto Elementary School
Lives in Wichita Kansas
591 followers|33,535 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
2
Keith J Davies's profile photo
 
check out the other 'anger translator' videos from Key & Peele. Jordan Peele nails the voice (this is Keegan-Michael Key, his partner on the show)
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every app description and company mission statement should be written in this font. http://www.sansbullshitsans.com/
2
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
1
Bill Ludwig's profile photoKeith J Davies's profile photoJames O'Donnell's profile photo
4 comments
 
My co-workers think I am cracked now. I laughed til it hurt.
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey +James O'Donnell, read this.
Antiwork is a moral alternative to the obsession with “jobs” that has plagued our society for too long. It’s a project to radically reframe work and leisure. It’s also a cognitive antidote to the pernicious culture of “hard work”, which has taken over our minds as well as our precious …
1
1
Bryan Mullins's profile photo
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here you go +James O'Donnell  maybe you will like this song better than the last one I sent you.
 
Well if I am not getting any work done ...
1
Random Geek's profile photo
 
so thoughtful.
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
I haven't added any new backgrounds for a while so here is my newest one.  Someone with art skills ( +James O'Donnell  ) needs to make an aquaman version of this.
Shared with Dropbox
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
591 people
Tim Kadlec's profile photo
Saitam Jlm's profile photo
Newton Public Library's profile photo
kamalu masud's profile photo
Tariq “Smartech Wirless” Mahmud's profile photo
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum's profile photo
Rob Monroe's profile photo
Arista Hair Solutions's profile photo
Lewiston Public Library's profile photo

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
This might make +James O'Donnell  and +Emmanuel Dion-Gokan  cry.  Or it might make them laugh.
In May of 2013, we showed that MongoDB 2.4.3 would lose acknowledged writes at all consistency levels. Every write concern less than MAJORITY loses data by design due to rollbacks–but even WriteConcern.MAJORITY lost acknowledged writes, because when the server encountered a network error, ...
2
Emmanuel Dion-Gokan's profile photoJames O'Donnell's profile photo
2 comments
 
But it has Web Scale.....
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah. I'm going to hell.
1
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got 7 out of 14 which is about right because none of them are obvious.  In fact I think I missed all the ones I was sure on.
Who said it: Pyongyang propagandists or viral visionaries?
1
Add a comment...

Bill Ludwig

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is very awesome!
The Australian startup Unified Weapons Master wants to become the UFC of gladiator duels, using a specially designed carbon-fiber suit that lets opponents exchange blows with weapons without hurting each other.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
591 people
Tim Kadlec's profile photo
Saitam Jlm's profile photo
Newton Public Library's profile photo
kamalu masud's profile photo
Tariq “Smartech Wirless” Mahmud's profile photo
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum's profile photo
Rob Monroe's profile photo
Arista Hair Solutions's profile photo
Lewiston Public Library's profile photo
Education
  • Toronto Elementary School
    Eating Glue
  • Eureka High School
    Everything Except School, 1994
  • American InterContinental University, Atlanta
    Computer Forensics
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 27
Relationship
Married
Other names
Billy Ludwig, William Ludwig
Story
Tagline
Husband, Father, Web Developer, Gamer
Introduction
I am a web applications developer focused mainly on Mongo/Express/AngularJS/Node apps. I am an occasional blogger, not so outspoken progressive, and most-of-the-time skeptic.

I am also a lifetime Gamer, primarily of the tabletop role playing variety. My new years resolution is to finally finish game we started and get a LOT more playing time in.  I am interested in game design theory and discussion and hope to learn a lot more about those things.

Of course my opinions and views shared here or anywhere else do not reflect the views of my employers, friends, family, or anyone else.
Bragging rights
In the past two years I have developed projects in C#, Java/Groovy, PHP, and JavaScript(Node.js) without going too crazy.
Work
Occupation
Web Application Developer
Skills
I am passionate about modern, high performance web app development and all the skills that entails.
Employment
  • Pratt Industries (USA)
    Developer, 2014 - present
  • Edward Rayne Web Development
    Web Developer, 1999 - present
    Freelance website and web application development. We primarily focus on small business websites built on Wordpress. Also do a bit of custom Wordpress plugin development and small hyper-focused web applications.
  • AGCO
    Design Engineer II, 2012 - 2014
    Web developer working on a next generation telemetry and farm asset management application. The app is a single page responsive website built on Node.js/Express with an Angular front end and Mongo database.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wichita Kansas
Previously
Topeka Kansas - Toronto Kansas - Emporia Kansas - Larned Kansas - Overland Park Kansas - Olathe Kansas - Yates Center Kansas - Chanute Kansas