Profile

Cover photo
Beth Donovan
Works at Castle Argghhh! LLC
Attended Rockhurst University
Lives in Easton, Kansas
1,835 followers|61,214 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
But buried in the heart of Southern Africa lies a success story that could be a model for the rest of the continent—Botswana.
1
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here is a silly gif of our polydactyl kitteh, Sven.
5
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This has been dis-proven 100%.
16
1
Ultramarathon Power's profile photoJohn Smith's profile photoRembrandt133's profile photoBaun Johltz's profile photo
25 comments
 
+Ryan Morey Ryan, you cannot argue with fanatics! Leave this idiot alone he will never accept the truth.  
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
When my life came crashing down I took shelter on my farm, surviving with 11th-century tools like the sickle and scythe
1
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
1
CHRISTINA WLODARCZYK's profile photo
 
HELLO I AM KRYSIA G WRITING FROM VANCOUVER CANADA.
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
The sky tonight with a front moving in from the North.  This is looking Northwest.  The temp dropped about 15 degrees in just a few minutes.  Kansas has incredible skies.
6
Shelly Gunderson's profile photomary Zeman's profile photoBeth Donovan's profile photo
3 comments
 
People don't realize how beautiful Kansas really is. :)
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,835 people
luis fernando's profile photo
Randy Blake's profile photo
GettingElected.org's profile photo
Giulio Latorre's profile photo
Mark A. Leon's profile photo
Larry Oogaaq's profile photo
Tyronne Clarke's profile photo
Bablu Hossain's profile photo
waleed elzoghby's profile photo

Beth Donovan

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm going to make 10 of these.  Yes, 10.  We live on a farm, and many cats are dumped out here in the country, so we adopt them, neuter/spay them, and then they help keep the population of mice and other varmints to a minimum.

All of the cats, however, sleep in the house at night - to keep them safe from coyotes.  So we need a lot of litter boxes!!
3
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
If only the song would include suggestions to women in the Kansas City Metropolitan area to please not "hover' over the toilet when peeing!  I have never lived anywhere where there is pee on the toilet seat 50 percent of the time in public restrooms.  It's disgusting.
3
vivaloriflamme's profile photoJmanPrepper WontBeSilenced's profile photovictryismin89's profile photoBeth Donovan's profile photo
4 comments
 
No, not with an arthritic knee!
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Starting on page 31, I am the goat farmer interviewed in this lovely magazine.  Photos of my farm, fiber and goats, too.
1
Dan Dooley's profile photoBeth Donovan's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks.
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Hobby Lobby decision is one of the more bitter pills liberals get to swallow. The more one delves into the Hobby Lobby decision the more entertaining it
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
About That Stupid George Takei Meme
Preston does a great job of providing all of the detailed information that I'm too lazy to write. Great overview of the rights involved in this SCOTUS case, and a refresher course about the rule (not law, HHS rule) about abortifacient coverage that was never in the bill as passed by Congress, would never have passed Congress, and made this entire thing an Obama created offense, for which he got smacked down.

Read, learn.
Clueless Democrats -- sorry for the redundancy there -- are passing this meme around on social media and saying how great and insightful it is.It's stupid. ;Just because a guy who pushed buttons a
95 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Beth Donovan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Despite today’s Supreme Court ruling in Burwell v. Hobby Lobby, the fight against the coercive HHS mandate is far from over.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,835 people
luis fernando's profile photo
Randy Blake's profile photo
GettingElected.org's profile photo
Giulio Latorre's profile photo
Mark A. Leon's profile photo
Larry Oogaaq's profile photo
Tyronne Clarke's profile photo
Bablu Hossain's profile photo
waleed elzoghby's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Farmer, Spinner, Fiber Artist
Employment
  • Castle Argghhh! LLC
    Farmer, Spinner, Fiber Artist, present
  • Cerner
    Technical Consultant
  • Sprint
    Knowledge Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Easton, Kansas
Previously
Creve Coeur,Missouri - Kansas City - Leavenworth
Story
Introduction
Was once a techno-goddess spreading enterprise system management through out the land. Also a blogger and wife of a blogger.
Lost job almost5 years ago, moved to the country, and now I am a low-tech farmer, spinner, raiser of goats and rabbits and still an occasional blogger.
I am a conservative, and was elected last year to our local Board of Education.  
I'm Catholic and married to a retired Army officer.
I love guns and can probably outshoot you!
Education
  • Rockhurst University
  • St. Joseph's Academy
  • Villa Duchesne
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Mary Beth Healy, Mary Elizabeth Donovan, Beth Healy