Profile

Cover photo
Bernard Leong
Lives in Singapore
235,079 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews

Stream

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
My interview with +Marcus Swanepoel from BitX on #bitcoin and #blockchain in Asia. 
Marcus Swanepoel, CEO and co-founder of BitX joined us to discuss the bitcoin and blockchain industry in Asia and how the Asian banking industry are viewing the disruption.
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Both +Sameer Singh and I offer our perspectives and five major predictions in the technology landscape in Asia for the year of 2016. Part 2 of the 2 episode arc, where we did the summary of 2015 and predict what it is to happen for 2016.
 
Fresh out of our studio in the first day of 2016, we conclude with the 2nd part with Sameer Singh and Bernard Leong making the five important predictions that will rock the technology landscape in Asia for the year of #2016. 
Sameer Singh and Bernard Leong discussed the five major predictions for the technology landscape of Asia in 2016 and its implications to US companies.
View original post
1
1
Sameer Singh's profile photo

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
My chat with +Newley Purnell from +Wall Street Journal on the controversy of Facebook's Internet.org, the relaunch of +Android One  with OEMs and why India's startup ecosystem is facing a talent shortage. 
With Newley Purnell from WSJ, we discussed the controversy of Facebook's Internet.org, Android One & startup talent shortage in India.
2

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
"When new technology arises, disruption theory can guide strategic choices."
Twenty years after the introduction of the theory, we revisit what it does—and doesn’t—explain.
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the Aspirus standing desk by my wife, Yuying. :)
8-in-1 SMART WORKSTATION with one-touch elevation, smart app, sit-stand reminder, tracking and more | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to support the fundraising needs of your community. Make a contribution today!
1
1
Nazrul Kamaruddin's profile photo

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
My interview with Tim Culpan on the Foxconn Group, the largest contract manufacturing group in the world. 
analyseasia
Episode 70 The Foxconn Group With Tim Culpan by analyseasia
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hear Michael Smith from HOOQ offer a comprehensive view of the OTT video market and the implications for Netflix in expanding to Asia Pacific. #netflixeverywhere. 
Michael Smith Jr, CTO of HOOQ, offered an overview and his perspectives on the over the top (OTT) video market in Asia Pacific.
2

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
My thoughts on how one need to think about machines for the next industrial age, and it's not about automation but about intelligence. #TechnologyTrends
While most companies are either starting or in the middle of their digital transformation, the world is accelerating tow…
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
A post I wrote about clarity and 15 minutes of time listening to people and be convinced of their thought processes.
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
In my perspective, the first question is to ask, "What is the business objective that the technologies associated with IoT should be driving?" #IoT  

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-do-i-think-business-strategy-internet-things-bernard-leong?trk=pulse_spock-articles
1

Bernard Leong

Shared publicly  - 
 
My wife has launched her new Aspirus Standing Desk with the Indiegogo campaign, please give her your support. :)
8-in-1 SMART WORKSTATION with one-touch elevation, smart app, sit-stand reminder, tracking and more | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to support the fundraising needs of your community. Make a contribution today!
1
Story
Tagline
A Pragmatic Idealist on Technology, Media & Entrepreneurship. Angel Investor & Fine Dining Critic
Introduction
A pragmatic idealist on technology, media and entrepreneurship. Angel Investor & Fine Dining Critic. You can read my personal blog: http://www.bernardleong.com
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Singapore
Previously
Singapore - Cambridge, UK
Work
Skills
Product Management, Agile Development, Early Stage Investments, Entrepreneurship
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Chung Wei
Bernard Leong's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Aspirus: Worlds First Smart Standing Workstation | Indiegogo
www.indiegogo.com

8-in-1 SMART WORKSTATION with one-touch elevation, smart app, sit-stand reminder, tracking and more | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to su

Episode 46: Smartphones, Watches & Bubbles in China & India with...
analyse.asia

Weekly Podcast on Business, Technology & Media in Asia

Episode 43: All on Mobile with Benedict Evans - Analyse Asia with Bernar...
analyse.asia

Business Podcast on Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Episode 42: Lazada vs MatahariMall in Indonesia with Rama Mamuaya - Anal...
analyse.asia

Business Podcast on Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Episode 41: The 500 Mobile Collective with Edith Yeung of 500 Startups -...
analyse.asia

Business Podcast on Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Episode 39: Alibaba's World with Porter Erisman - Analyse Asia with Bern...
analyse.asia

Business Podcast on Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Episode 38: Messaging Apps, Games & Platforms with Jan Dawson - Anal...
analyse.asia

Business Podcast on Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Episode 31: The Asymco Trilogy wit Horace Dediu Part 1
analyse.asia

Pulse of Technology, Media & Business in Asia

Great experience using CouriersPlease.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Great delivery for my package.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map