Profile

Cover photo
Benjamin “Feral” Selinger
Attended Perceptive existence.
Lived in Edmonton, AB
1,364 followers|454,596 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
SCIENCE! bitches.
1
Boris Borcic's profile photo
 
I'll be grammar nazi, the meme should read: if your eat pork, you will behave like pig.  All the more so since to be convincing it should be uttered by whom doesn't himself behave like pig -- including, with English.
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saw a hypermiling civic :)
1
Kevin Willock's profile photo
 
Canadian Tire money! I haven't seen that in a looooong time.
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
As you can see, my new laptop has encountered a bug.
1
Steve Afuken Saurus's profile photo
 
and a case of the keyboard cats
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Isaac Asimov in conversation with Bill Moyers on science vs. religion, education, and the role of science fiction in society – a must-read. 

http://www.brainpickings.org/index.php/2014/04/07/isaac-asimov-bill-moyers-education-science-religion/
3
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welded every seam. Still rattly as hell.
What am I missing? Do I need to go to a bigger gauge expanded sheet?
1
Benjamin Selinger's profile photoTheron Smith's profile photoOnsite Welder's profile photo
8 comments
 
what do you mean by grind away? You mean remove them and do it again? or is there actually a place / thing called grind away that's a resource? 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,364 people
Wannes C's profile photo
Eoghan Griffin's profile photo
Jennifer Jones's profile photo

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
First-world problems, sure, but do we have to suffer so many of them? Show everyone how you really feel: http://j.mp/1r2Oizh
1
Jordan Bibby's profile photo
 
I have the "I'm here because you broke something" shirt.  The workplace enjoys it.
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Built some limb risers today (deflect tree branches and junk).
Welded some 1.5"x0.25" steel flat bar to the bumper for the front mounts as there's nothing on an XJ to weld to, and tied the other end to the roof rack with some turn-buckles. Built just strong enough to deal wit a branch, but not strong enough to tear my roof rack through the roof (hopefully).
1
Benjamin Selinger's profile photoEric Rice's profile photo
2 comments
 
It's coming together. A bit mad max-esque,  mostly by choice but partially due to lack of skillzz. My welds are getting better pretty quick though, and as I haven't been out wheeling in a while, very little is currently broken. :)
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
New roof rack complete.
Ended up ripping out the 1/2 16R expanded sheet and replacing it with 3/4 9F. As i'd tacked the old sheet every 1/2" (on top) it took 3-4 hours to remove it :). New 3/4 9F was only tacked on top in 8 easy to grind spots, and the rest was done from the bottom so it can be easily removed if the need should arise. Whoop Whoop!

Rack makes absolutely no noise. It's actually quieter than the stock roof bars. Load capacity is ridiculously overkill. Could probably deal with 1000lbs without having to worry about anything other than flipping over.
2
Benjamin Selinger's profile photoJohn Bump's profile photo
3 comments
 
Also forgot the front and rear supports. The metal shop cut both sets the wrong length and I just forgot to worry about it before painting. Probably just leave it until they become necessary (ie: their absence causes a failure :p)
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Benjamin Selinger

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Julia Hawkins swung by to hang up a sign. O_O

But you know what? I'm down with taco's. 
1
Steve Afuken Saurus's profile photoPetra Jurcak's profile photo
2 comments
 
yes. tacos on drugs
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,364 people
Wannes C's profile photo
Eoghan Griffin's profile photo
Jennifer Jones's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT management/infrastructure(design/implemenation), freelancer, swordfighter
Employment
  • IT manager, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Edmonton, AB - Vancouver, BC - Calgary, AB - Montreal, PQ - Fox Creek, AB - Dawson Creek, BC - Prince George, BC - Valleyview, AB - Little Smokey, AB - Longyearbyen, svaldbard
Story
Tagline
meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow vv
Introduction
Tranhumanist/Singularitarian/Generalist/Abolitionist.

Bragging rights
Last of the freelance hackers and Greatest swordfighter in the world.
Education
  • Perceptive existence.
    Swordsmanship
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Widowed
Other names
Blistovmhz