Profile

Cover photo
Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)
Works at Freelance VFX for ExodusFX
Attended Full Sail University
Lives in Bellbrook OH
672,904 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Fathers Day Dad! 

This gift you gave to yourself.

He's done. DONE.    Well... as done an artist or engineer can ever be. The guy's an artist, and a damned talented one.  Add to that the fact that he's a great Dad, and you get a guy I'm really missing right now. Love you pa, miss you, and Happy Father's day!
1
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Working at the a school over the summer can be interesting. Jumped a bit when I saw this guy in the dimmed lights!
1
Add a comment...
 
Having some issues figuring out how to approach an smooth but segmented second hand animation. My current script works until I get to 60/0 seconds. The script then tweens from 360 to 0 and it goes a bit crazy. How can I adjust this to get my tween working across the 360/0 rotation jump?

Here's my current script.




tweens.secondrot = {drs}

function on_second()

wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='secondrot', from=secondrot, to={drs}, duration=0.3, easing= inOutBack }

end
1
lee major's profile photoDaniel Ortiz (masteroftime)'s profile photoBen Sumner (WACOMalt)'s profile photo
5 comments
 
Dang, hoped it wouldnt come down to that. But thanks!
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
New animated version of my LCARS watchface.

Animated gif creation didn't work for me, but the animations are the same as in this version (which I haven't released yet) https://youtu.be/PF5THRAhuGM

https://drive.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B7DRyTtXkHAMd2ZTaVp2aS1TVnM

5
Add a comment...
 
Where do I put the xmp preset files? Also how do I make these?
2
Stefan Borkenstein's profile photoBen Sumner (WACOMalt)'s profile photo
4 comments
 
ooohhhh why didnt I think of that! thanks!
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone else unable to send images in hangouts? Stuck as "sending"
1
Todd Tabern's profile photoBen Sumner (WACOMalt)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks for fixing it +Todd Tabern​
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's some shots from XCam LG on a G3. All shot in raw and color graded in Lightroom. They are also at 50% size due to grain.
2
1
Nancy Sumner's profile photoBen Sumner (WACOMalt)'s profile photo
 
Cool shots!
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Austin Roderique's profile photo
 
Dood your dad is awesome!!!!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
I'm testing animation tweening and having an issue. 

I have 2 variables that tween. One from 0-100 when screen goes bright, and 100 to 0 when it goes dark. The other is the inverse.

Sone one is 100 when its bright, one is 100 when its dim. These work perfectly on everything. 

Then I plug it into the opacity section of an outline effect on text. The text itself is always 100% opaque, but the outline is supposed to fade in when I go dim, and fade out when I go bright.  

Currently it is invisible in dim mode, but when I go to bright it jumps to 100% and then fades out, and from bright to dim, nothing happens and it stays black, when it should be fading to 100 and staying there while dim.

Is this a bug?

Here's my script:

tweens.opacity_bright = 100
tweens.opacity_dim = 0
tweens.scalar_bright = 1
tweens.scalar_dim = 0

function on_display_bright()
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='opacity_bright', from=0, to=100, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='opacity_dim', from=100, to=0, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='scalar_bright', from=0, to=1, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='scalar_dim', from=1, to=0, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }

end


function on_display_not_bright()
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='opacity_bright', from=100, to=0, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='opacity_dim', from=0, to=100, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='scalar_bright', from=1, to=0, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }
    wm_schedule { action='tween', tween='scalar_dim', from=0, to=1, duration=0.9, easing=outQuad }

end


To test this just create some new text, 100% opacity (mine is black color, but it shouldnt matter) then add a text effect, outline, and for it's opacity type tweens.opacity_dim
1
Add a comment...

Ben Sumner (WACOMalt)

Shared publicly  - 
Lenovo's Superfish bug just went from bad to worse, as researchers have turned up an easy way to take advantage of the security flaws opened up by the pre-installed software. Superfish is present...
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Freelance VFX Artist
Employment
  • Freelance VFX for ExodusFX
    Freelance VFX Artist, 2012 - present
  • Look Effects Los Angeles
    2D/3D Artist, 2009 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bellbrook OH
Previously
Altadena CA - Winter Park FL - Inglewood CA
Story
Tagline
aka WACOMalt
Bragging rights
4 years so far in the VFX industry
Education
  • Full Sail University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Birthday
December 2, 1987
Other names
WACOMalt, Sums
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Time Surfer
  • Heroes of Loot