Profile

Cover photo
Ben Moore
Worked at International Paper
Attended University of Mississippi
Lives in Southaven, MS
95 followers|639,926 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
As nice as this is, did they not see the Dell XPS 13's bezel? Maybe they were too far down the road to correct. Too bad.

http://www.engadget.com/2015/03/01/hp-spectre-x360/
1
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cloud Linux server for $.99/month...
Cloud VPS Hosting is provisioned in 30 seconds. Every SSD Cloud VPS Hosting plan includes a minimum of 1TB data transfer!
2
Chris Vanelli's profile photo
 
That's interesting. 
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
GPT Drobo - I've been a Drobo fan since 2007. My original Drobo is soldiering along just fine. It has grown from 371GB protected to 1.8TB protected. But storage demands are growing by leaps and bounds. I had setup the original Drobo as ...
1
Chris Vanelli's profile photo
 
I have 6TB online with an Un-Raid server I built. Soon as I replace the 1TB and 500GB drives I'll have 9TB. Un-Raid 6, that's in beta, has Docker container support built in. I'm gonna have to play with that soon. 
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
I didn't know all this was there in Windows 7.
That old saying, 'A chain is only as strong as its weakest link,' has its Windows analogue: 'A PC is only as fast as its slowest subsystem.' You can use...
2
Chris Vanelli's profile photoBen Moore's profile photo
2 comments
 
The article covers both 7 and 8. And Vista if anybody cares.
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
More on Internet Bandwidth - I've discussed Internet bandwidth before. Here I go again. I've got to lay a little groundwork. My son-in-law uses Carbonite for backup. It's rock solid and they like the ability to view their photos using the Carbonite iPhone app. I've been ...
I've discussed Internet bandwidth before. Here I go again. I've got to lay a little groundwork. My son-in-law uses Carbonite for backup. It's rock solid and they like the ability to view their photos using the Carbonite iPhone app. I've been using CrashPlan with my own offsite storage.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
138 people
Have him in circles
95 people
B. C. Crawford's profile photo
Elton O'Neal's profile photo
Jana Branham's profile photo
Chris Vanelli (Zep)'s profile photo
Justin Powell's profile photo
Dan Baxter's profile photo
Chago Santiago's profile photo
Chris Hugo's profile photo
Thomas Vanelli's profile photo

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Click bait (on my part) but still an interesting article.

http://www.gfi.com/blog/most-vulnerable-operating-systems-and-applications-in-2014/
2
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drive Snapshot - I have been using two partial backup solutions: IBM's Tivoli Continuous Data Protection and CrashPlan. They are somewhat different. I use Tivoli on selected directories to 1) backup to a second internal drive and 2) replicate that ...
1
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nokia's maps - worth a look...
Explore and discover places in more than 200 countries. Find the best way across town with driving, walking or public transport directions.
2
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice. Apple has opened up the web-based version of iWork to everyone - even if you don't own an Apple device.
1
Add a comment...

Ben Moore

Shared publicly  - 
 
Woo hoo!
The battling robots are back! Twelve years after BattleBots ended its run on Comedy Central, ABC has picked up a reimagined take of the killer robot combat sport, from Whalerock Industries and the ...
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
138 people
Have him in circles
95 people
B. C. Crawford's profile photo
Elton O'Neal's profile photo
Jana Branham's profile photo
Chris Vanelli (Zep)'s profile photo
Justin Powell's profile photo
Dan Baxter's profile photo
Chago Santiago's profile photo
Chris Hugo's profile photo
Thomas Vanelli's profile photo
Education
  • University of Mississippi
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ben A Moore
Work
Occupation
Enterprise Architecture, Infrastructure Management, SAP Strategy
Employment
  • International Paper
  • FedEx
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Southaven, MS
Previously
Byhalia, MS
I've bought a number of cars from Dobbs Honda and thought that the way I was treated there was because of that. However, from observation, I think they treat everybody that way. I took one of my Hondas to a local repair shop and they gave me a written estimate of $776. I took it to Dobbs Honda and the repair was $154. Now I know who to trust. The car I purchased recently had a problem that was not related to the dealer. Dobbs Honda went above and beyond to keep me a happy camper.
• • •
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map