Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Ben Krasnow
Works at Valve Corporation
Attended UCSB '05
Lives in Redwood City, CA
2,795 followers|3,405,090 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eric's cool projects were featured on Make!
Google engineer Eric Schaepler has a passion for antique display technologies.
10
Eric Schlaepfer's profile photoZirimu Is_haq's profile photo
2 comments
 
mmmmh!
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out this cool crowd-funded game.  Only 3 days left to make it's funding goal!
7
1
Chris BigBad's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
27
4
David Galloway's profile photoMax Gonzih's profile photomyo chit's profile photoDavid Hyatt's profile photo
6 comments
 
I like wine very much
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
49
5
Jirka Vlasák's profile photoBogdan Zurac's profile photoFrancisco Marzoa's profile photoBlaise Mibeck's profile photo
 
Clever! Can you use the same process for zinc sulfide? 
Add a comment...
In his circles
110 people
Have him in circles
2,795 people

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
31
2
saso badovinac's profile photoHenner Zeller's profile photoAli Mirjamali's profile photoAndy Sloane's profile photo
33 comments
 
+Jas Strong I love all Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Beaglebone Black and all other similar solutions. Anyway, the target justifies the tool used.
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great old-fashioned black-and-white training videos
https://www.youtube.com/user/webdev17/
1
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a new youtube channel name, and a new video about soap bubbles!

In order to change my youtube channel name, I had to create a new G+ "page", which is different from a "profile".  All of my video uploads will automatically be posted to the page: https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/110155735778101881527/110155735778101881527/posts
22
Jas Strong's profile photoJack Glaser's profile photoDavid Knaack's profile photoChris BigBad's profile photo
4 comments
 
what i am thinking of IS probably a laminar flow jet: you can keep ping pong balls floating in air above a vac-cleaner switched on reverse. it auto self balances. maybe you can do the same thing with much less air and a much wider stream. also you could try to premix your gas into the optimal ratio by filling it into a trash-bag and then blowing a bubble from that without getting side-gas. nice pictures!
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting interference pattern created by sputtering overshoot onto the interior of my bell jar.
37
1
Jerry Biehler's profile photoBen Krasnow's profile photoJustin Bronder's profile photoJohn Bump's profile photo
13 comments
 
+Milan Karakas This was a blend of titanium and titanium dioxide.
Add a comment...

Ben Krasnow

Shared publicly  - 
7
3
Alan Sutton's profile photogazza gas's profile photoAaron Monroe's profile photoSy Bernot's profile photo
4 comments
 
Geoguessr strikes me as a more fn version of this. http://geoguessr.com/
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
110 people
Have him in circles
2,795 people
Work
Occupation
Engineering
Employment
  • Valve Corporation
    Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, 2011 - present
  • Mag Design and Engineering
    Owner, 2003 - 2011
  • Accelere, Inc.
    Sys Admin / Developer, 2005 - 2009
  • Stanford University
    Software Developer / Sys Admin, 1999 - 2001
  • UCSB Daily Nexus
    Science Editor, 2003 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Redwood City, CA
Previously
Sunnyvale, CA - Goleta, CA - San Luis Obispo, CA - Bellevue, WA
Story
Tagline
Designer of electronic and mechanical systems
Introduction
I work on Virtual Reality and other hardware at Valve.

For my previous day job, I built computer peripherals such as keyboards, mice, and joysticks that were meant to be used inside MRI machines.  My company, Mag Design and Engineering, sold these devices directly to researchers at academic institutions who use them to publish scientific papers in peer-reviewed journals.

After work, I spend time on many different types of projects that usually involve circuit design, machining, material selection, and general fabrication/hacking.  My favorite place to be is my home workshop.

ben dot krasnow at gmail

http://www.youtube.com/user/bkraz333

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/ben-krasnow/4/6a9/679

http://www.twitter.com/BenKrasnow

Education
  • UCSB '05
    mechanical engineering, 2003 - 2005
  • California Polytechnic State University
    mechanical engineering, 2001 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Applied Science