Profile

Cover photo
Ben Edwards
Works at Swappa
Attended Georgia Tech
Lives in Kansas City, Missouri
1,546 followers|388,578 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Like.
 
Nintendo has just announced the Nintendo Entertainment System: NES Classic Edition, “a near-identical, mini replica of Nintendo’s original home console” that plugs into your high-definition TV using an included HDMI cable. The device, which launches on November 11 in North America and Europe, includes 30 NES games built in, including Super Mario Bros., The Legend of Zelda, Metroid, Donkey Kong,...
5 comments on original post
8
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Boulevard Brewing with +The Michael Lipson​
8
1
Mikki Torres's profile photoParag Patel's profile photo
2 comments
 
My fave beer all time.. Coming up there next month for a week of boulevard beer and Minskys pizza 🍺 🍕
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Huge thanks to +Bobby Burch and the Startland News team for featuring +Swappa. We're so proud to be a part of the thriving startup community in Kansas City!
About 90 million Americans say they swap out their smartphone every two years, according to a 2015 Gallup study. That means every day about 123,000 used smartphones either find a new owner or a dark h
View original post
6
Mikki Torres's profile photoCorry Robb's profile photo
2 comments
 
Look at that sweet beard
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good stuff from good people.
 
The +IDEAA folks took an educational lean to the DC Code Kitchen this year, and I loved it. Such a diverse, fun group of people at this event. 
IDEAA's second DC Code Kitchen has come and gone, hopefully leaving in its wake a new generation of eager Android developers
3 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've dragged this out long enough, it's time for the Final Four in the Swappa Phone Faceoff? Voting closes at 12:01 AM CST. Vote, share, win swag!

FINAL FOUR VOTING IS LIVE: https://swappa.com/blog/2016/03/17/its-the-swappa-phone-faceoff-baby/
1 comment on original post
3
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
How's your Swappa Phone Faceoff bracket going? We decided to have a little fun this Friday, and help you with your boredom at work, by opening up voting on all the remaining Round 1 matchups. Get to it!

Share each vote with the hashtag #swappaphonefaceoff for your chance to win Swappa swag!

Voting is LIVE: https://swappa.com/blog/2016/03/17/its-the-swappa-phone-faceoff-baby/
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
I voted for the Nexus 5, one of the best devices evuh.
 
Our fierce competitors are ready to faceoff in match #3. Will you back the #Nexus5 or the HTC One M8? #swappaphonefaceoff  

Go vote. Then share.  A lot! 
https://swappa.com/blog/2016/03/21/phone-faceoff-nexus-5-vs-htc-one-m8/
7 comments on original post
7
Rob W's profile photo
Rob W
 
Tough choice. M8 was stellar as well!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,546 people
annica monique mirasol's profile photo
Android Activist's profile photo
Mai Anh's profile photo
kenneth clostio's profile photo
Harmon Harris's profile photo
Aaron Kasten's profile photo
Eric Richardson's profile photo
Bradley “BradTheWhiteBoy” Carlton's profile photo
Brandan Davies's profile photo

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Solid advice.
6
Ryan Young (Citrus Rain)'s profile photo
 
Sale on all phones running Android donut 
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
At the Royals game!
14
1
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Big beers for GoT... +The Michael Lipson, get on this level. #dragons   #bastards  
10
The Michael Lipson's profile photoKat Askari's profile photo
2 comments
 
I've had both :) 
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vote! Help a Nexus out...
 
The Round 2 matchups for the +Swappa Phone Faceoff are LIVE! Who do you pick to go ALL - THE - WAY - BABY?!

Vote in all 4, share all 4 with #swappaphonefaceoff to win some swag!

R2, Matchup 1: https://goo.gl/9KJPRD
R2, Matchup 2: https://goo.gl/CluRjx
R2, Matchup 3: https://goo.gl/IIjOLg
R2, Matchup 4: https://goo.gl/BD2wWy
5 comments on original post
6
Alex Hernandez's profile photoBen Schoon (NexusBen)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
+Alex Hernandez Yeah with iPhone 6 vs 6P it's 6P without any doubt, but if it was a 6S Plus or even a 6 Plus that's a much closer comparison...
Add a comment...

Ben Edwards

Shared publicly  - 
 
I personally use a 5X and it's pretty great. Buy this, or another one like it, on +Swappa
 
My N6 is sold! My 5x is still available and I dropped the price!
For sale on Swappa: a gently-used BSQ052 Nexus 5X (Unlocked) for $305. Buy safely on Swappa and save time and money.
4 comments on original post
7
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,546 people
annica monique mirasol's profile photo
Android Activist's profile photo
Mai Anh's profile photo
kenneth clostio's profile photo
Harmon Harris's profile photo
Aaron Kasten's profile photo
Eric Richardson's profile photo
Bradley “BradTheWhiteBoy” Carlton's profile photo
Brandan Davies's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software
Employment
  • Swappa
    Founder, Developer, present
  • MobiTV, Inc.
    Senior Mobile Applications Engineer, 2011 - present
  • Redbird Software
    Founder, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kansas City, Missouri
Previously
Atlanta, Georgia
Story
Tagline
I make Swappa: http://swappa.com
Introduction
I make Swappa: http://swappa.com
Bragging rights
Created Swappa: http://swappa.com
Education
  • Georgia Tech
    Computer Science, 1998 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Benjamin Edwards
Nice rooms and good staff. Great location. Pool was closed though.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map